Loading

Giant Prehistoric Shark Tooth!

by mtdna, published

Giant Prehistoric Shark Tooth! by mtdna Mar 2, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

Meet the megalodon shark - one of the most feared predators in Earth's history! Roaming the oceans 2 to 30 million years ago, megalodon reached 20 meters (65 feet) in length, dwarfing the modern great white (a mere 6 meters). Armed with more than 250 giant teeth, megalodon was capable of devouring whales. This terrifying creature is long extinct, but fossil teeth testifying to its size and ferocity are found regularly. The current record size for meg tooth is a monstrous 18.75 centimeters (7 3/8 inches; video here: http://youtu.be/TUyWbW3yKFI).

With the accompanying file, you can print your own high-resolution replica of a real 15 centimeter (4 1/2 inch) megalodon tooth. It even comes with a stand!

Recent Comments

view all
10.RC2 Slic3r seems to have sliced the strong base with out error codes or major issues
Slic3r doesn't like either file?

11:24:16 PM: <slic3r> Warning: The input file contains a hole near edge 39.692600,40.046101,56.659197-39.883801,39.976501,56.826799 (not manifold). You might want to repair it and retry, or to check the resulting G-code before printing anyway.

11:24:17 PM: <slic3r> Warning: The input file contains a hole near edge 21.148895,34.837400,9.000000-25.167900,34.837400,9.000000 (not manifold). You might want to repair it and retry, or to check the resulting G-code before printing anyway.

11:24:17 PM: <slic3r> => Processing triangulated mesh

11:24:35 PM: <slic3r> The model has overlapping or self-intersecting facets. I tried to repair it, however you might want to check the results or repair the input file and retry.

11:24:36 PM: <slic3r> The model has overlapping or self-intersecting facets. I tried to repair it, however you might want to check the results or repair the input file and retry.

The output viewed in Repetier is jacked up, the tooth extends to the base, the support doesn't.

I downloaded both, both got similar errors and appearance in the g-code viewer???</slic3r></slic3r></slic3r></slic3r></slic3r>
Ok lets try.
Big thank you !

More from Animals

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This is a simple print that takes about 4 hours on a Makerbot Replicator. I recommend printing in white so it looks like a real tooth! If you prefer not to use the stand, which provides support during the build, just cut it off with a utility knife.

Edit: An *.stl file featuring a stronger base, which is a little easier to print, is now available.

Slic3r doesn't like either file?

11:24:16 PM: <slic3r> Warning: The input file contains a hole near edge 39.692600,40.046101,56.659197-39.883801,39.976501,56.826799 (not manifold). You might want to repair it and retry, or to check the resulting G-code before printing anyway.

11:24:17 PM: <slic3r> Warning: The input file contains a hole near edge 21.148895,34.837400,9.000000-25.167900,34.837400,9.000000 (not manifold). You might want to repair it and retry, or to check the resulting G-code before printing anyway.

11:24:17 PM: <slic3r> => Processing triangulated mesh

11:24:35 PM: <slic3r> The model has overlapping or self-intersecting facets. I tried to repair it, however you might want to check the results or repair the input file and retry.

11:24:36 PM: <slic3r> The model has overlapping or self-intersecting facets. I tried to repair it, however you might want to check the results or repair the input file and retry.

The output viewed in Repetier is jacked up, the tooth extends to the base, the support doesn't.

I downloaded both, both got similar errors and appearance in the g-code viewer???</slic3r></slic3r></slic3r></slic3r></slic3r>
10.RC2 Slic3r seems to have sliced the strong base with out error codes or major issues
Just printed the second STL file with the stronger base and it printed great so I think the problem was with the slicing and not a hardware problem. I installed Makerware ver 2.2.2.89 and I had trouble slicing another file , a vase, I'm trying to figure out if is a Makerware problem or and error in the object file. The print took 3 hours & 15 minutes to complete. I used 0.25 layer height, 20% infill & 2 shells. Thanks for providing the STL's.
I tried to print the tooth twice. Each time it printed to about 2/3 of the build and then the extruder dropped and dug into the left hand side of the build. It burned a hole in the build and then broke the stand attachment knocking it off of the base. Both times it was in the exact spot on the build. I printed the first file that was listed using a Makerbot Replicator 2X. I will try the second STL file with the stronger base tomorrow. The portion that did print looked great.
The extruder dropping down sounds like a problem with slicing. If you haven't already, try reslicing. I think I did mine using the default settings for ReplicatorG 0037.
Nice model and a must print like the "Thing-O-Saurus Claw" (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18665)
but I have problem to print it. The stand, specially the little link is to small...
Thing-O-Saurus Claw
Have you tried using more shells?
Ok lets try.
Big thank you !
Cool model. At 0.25 mm layer height, 15% infill, and 3 shells my rep2 finished it in 2 hours 30 minutes. Looks great!
This is awesome!
Top