Loading

emmets Gear Bearing modified

by mechadense, published

emmets Gear Bearing modified by mechadense Mar 2, 2013

Description

This is a slight modification to emmets gear bearing that makes it post assemblable.

Advantages:
1) Zero clearance possible
2) Multicolor with single nozzle printer possible
3) Seperate prints -> no travell moves -> better surface quality

**edit:** Don't use zero clearance (the *stl's have), increase the tol parameter to at least 0.3mm so the parts can be put together.

Recent Comments

view all
Sorry, known problem, I should have noted it in the description.
You can increase the tol parameter in customizer or the *.scad source file
MacGyver had success with 0.3mm (see in the makes)
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:26404
Hi, I have print all parts and I can't assemble it. Sun or planet are too big... There is a spacial setting ?
Sorry for my english, I'm french ....
Thanks.
I wantet to keep it simple and small so I optet to split the inner one.

More from Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

**edit:** Don't use zero clearance (the *stl's have) - it turned out assembly becomes almost impossible and it may not turn at all.

1) Print all parts separately (I dissuade from using the print-plate) and the sun gear split in two.
2) Put the planets and half of the sun into the ring.
3) Put the other half of the sun in
4) Screw it together with a threaded rod and two nuts.

For a demo piece my sheet pin can be used to hold it together:
thingiverse.com/thing:42665
Here with fitting parameters:
thingiverse.com/thing:56333
Hi, I have print all parts and I can't assemble it. Sun or planet are too big... There is a spacial setting ?
Sorry for my english, I'm french ....
Thanks.
Sorry, known problem, I should have noted it in the description.
You can increase the tol parameter in customizer or the *.scad source file
MacGyver had success with 0.3mm (see in the makes)
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:26404
You could also split the outer ring gear into upper and lower halves. Slide all the gears into the middle of the first half and then put the other part on top. If the outer ring was wider you could have bolt holes around it or have the gear cut out of a square of material or pillow block shape so it can be used as a kind of thrust bearing. You could even make Emmett's bearing out of metal like this.
I wantet to keep it simple and small so I optet to split the inner one.
After hours, i finally got mine together, But the fit was so tight it wouldn't turn. If anyone's interested i used bent wire clips to hold the outer wheels onto the ring. then I counted the teeth to make sure I had the right teeth aligned,( I got one side on a few times but the outer gears were uneven, ) then with a drill bit through the center hole I worked each tooth into each gear.I repeated for the back side, and i really had to force the last tooth. then I squeezed it all together with a clamp.
Thanks for the Info. So a too tight fit can block it completely :( .
I really need to make the gears slightly conical to make assembly more managable.
Did you leave the "EL" on there as a tribute to Emmett?
I shortly thought about removing it, but it didn't seem considerate.
It's a nice tribute to the mastermind that created it that's for sure. I've not really had problems printing Emmett's original one if I use my red plastic and .3mm tolerance.

I would like to print yours too but didn't see an option in customizer to print all the gears plated at once. I didn't want to generate each stl one by one.
customizer supports this, found out yesterday, but the scad needs to have the part parameter:

customizer.makerbot.com/docs#multi
I used 0.15mm clearance to print emmets GB but it wobbles slightly especially axially thus I wanted to get rid of tolerance completely.
I've added a print-plate. Note though that you loose advantage #3 when printing all at once. Ideally for this is a project planner (like Cura has).
Thanks for adding the print plate, however, is there any way you could separate the planet gears so they aren't so close to the ring?
In the *.stl there are 2mm away I think that should be enough. Anyway I've added an print_plate_planet_shift parameter to the *.scad
They are 2mm away that should be enough I think.
I could add a shift parameter but I'd like too keep the parameter number low.
Ah, that should work. I'll give it a print after the current one is done printing.
Great idea, thanks for sharing! I´ve printed the original one, but the gears get sucked together, no way of cleaning it. Your design will surely work for me.
That's clever. Probably a better design mechanically but doesn't have the coolness of printing all assembled.
Thanks, I want it more as a useful functional piece than a cool demo piece thus I made tis mod.
Top