Loading

Simple modular x-end for Prusa (lm8uu bearings)

by mattproc, published

Simple modular x-end for Prusa (lm8uu bearings) by mattproc Mar 2, 2013

Description

A simple, extensible x-end for a Prusa v2 or any similarly designed machine.

I grew tired of overly specific parts and have started breaking them down into easy to print components that can be upgraded or replaced piece by piece.

The included z-float is inspired by the wobble arrestors which were one of the best upgrades I ever made to my Cupcake and they work admirably to decouple a Pruza z-axis.

These are inspired by: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18384 and http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:15492

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

For each x-end you will require two of the modular_x-end.stl. If you find it too flexible, print the rigid version instead.

Print 2 of the x-ends, flip one upside down and screw them together with m3 screws/nuts. The completed assembly should clamp down tightly around the x smooth rods. lm8uu bearings should easily fit, if not, adjust the scad until you are happy. If they are a bit loose you can try a cable tie around the holder to keep them in place.

Print 1 of the z-floats for each x-end. The attached float will work with any leadscrew that has a m8 sized nut (eg m8 threaded rod or certain acme leadscrews). If you want to change leadscrews, leave the x-end in place and print a new holder of your own design. The float can go above or below the x-end, I find it looks a little cleaner below.

The idler bracket included works with 2 608 bearings sandwiched between 2 m8 washers. A single sided idler bracket should work just as well but I find the crude reinforcement of the box shape helps resist flexion.

I have not yet included the matching motor bracket but will do so once I've tested it a bit.

If you want to create your own idler/motor brackets or any other attachments, the mounting holes are sized for m3 screws spaced 15mm apart (along x). The two rows of three screws should be separated by 25mm when the two halves of the assembly are joined.

Top