Loading

Another Ball Bearing

by blecheimer, published

Another Ball Bearing by blecheimer Mar 2, 2013

Description

Yes, it is another ball bearing. I was a little bit bored and this is the result... The ball bearing uses 6mm softair ammo and is designed to snap together. No glue necessary. It has an inner diameter of 10mm and 28 on the outside. The print will take 15...20 min.

I made a video to show the assembly: http://youtu.be/uXTspufYuXM

EDIT: I uploaded two new inner parts with an diameter of 8mm.

Recent Comments

view all
Turns out my scale factor was wrong.. airsoft pellets are not exactly 6mm. They're 6.1722mm (.243 inches). If my math is right, 1-inch should be scaled to 4.115 and for half-inch bearings, 2.057. I'm still working on it, but wanted to save others from 4 hours of printing that result in a too-big bearing :)
Thanks for the comment!
I hope it works with 1-inch balls.
I love this ball bearing! I think your idea to use airsoft pellets instead of printing the balls is brilliant. This inspired me to scale it to 4.23333 and try it with 1-inch steel balls. It's printing now..

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

  • Print the parts (rotate inner2.stl by 180°) - I recommend a layer height of 0.1mm
  • load the balls
  • snap-on the inner part
  • keep on rolling
I love this ball bearing! I think your idea to use airsoft pellets instead of printing the balls is brilliant. This inspired me to scale it to 4.23333 and try it with 1-inch steel balls. It's printing now..
Thanks for the comment!
I hope it works with 1-inch balls.
Turns out my scale factor was wrong.. airsoft pellets are not exactly 6mm. They're 6.1722mm (.243 inches). If my math is right, 1-inch should be scaled to 4.115 and for half-inch bearings, 2.057. I'm still working on it, but wanted to save others from 4 hours of printing that result in a too-big bearing :)
Feature Request:
Could you upload a inner1-version with a inner diameter of 8mm?
Sure, no problem. I uploaded the two new inner parts with a diameter of 8mm.
Thanks a lot! It's perfect for a M8 threaded rod.
Thanks! Your Ball Bearing is the best I printed, so far.
Thanks for your comment!
Did you try acetone to polish disc inside faces? What do you think about?
Unfortunately acetone does not work with PLA.
But is polishing really necessary? The ball are rolling in the direction of the layers.
Awesome! Nice design.
Thanks!
I flipped the STL for the small ring so that it prints oriented as shown in the photo, and it all snapped together and worked beautifully. The 0.25 gram BBs that I bought measured 5.93mm in diameter, and so there was a little more play, but it still rolled smoothly.
Nice to see that your bearing works. I am always a little bit concerned about PLA shrinkage.
I was looking up where to buy the BBs, and found that they come in various densities by weight. The 0.25 gram BBs are sold as Precision BBs, and so I assume they are more round than the lighter ones.
That is really a good idea. I had to deburr all my BBs.
No rust problems, and waterproof!
Brilliant design!
Thanks - but it is quite simple. ;-)
Top