Loading

Wobble Ring Stepping Motor v2 SV

by Ndrew, published

Wobble Ring Stepping Motor v2 SV by Ndrew Mar 2, 2013

Description

This is the Solenoid Version (SV) of my Wobble Ring Stepping Motor, parametric for different solenoid sizes. I have uploaded files for solenoid.stl, solenoidLink.stl and solenoidTop.stl to fit these:
sparkfun.com/products/11015


This thing is the sister to this:
thingiverse.com/thing:52299

This thing is the successor to this:
thingiverse.com/thing:33853

And uses sgcg's fastener library
thingiverse.com/thing:15915

Also uses mechadense's epi-hypocycloids from:
thingiverse.com/thing:28237

Recent Comments

view all
Wow that should have been obvious to me. I guess the it's getting late :p. I guess the easy fix would be to set the hole_radius to 0 and just let the opening_width form the gap. The reason I used these dimensions was because they were used in the library's code, so I assumed they were closer to workable than anything I could come up with without testing. At this point I think I should get some sleep. Just about useless this late :(
Both. The shaft_radius and hole_radius had a difference of 0.5mm, and in both the horizontal and vertical cases there were gaps. A small part of the pins on the solenoid brackets still printed, but not to the point they would be usable. The wobble ring though would have printed no supporting layers, and then tried to print the top of the pin in midair. I had already printed the solenoid brackets and saw first hand the result, I caught the wobble ring flaw before starting the print there
Just curious though, were exactly are the pins that thin? Is that for horizontal or vertical printing?

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Instructions

All parts are oriented for printing without support.

Print 1 each of the following:
basePlate.stl
wobbleRing.stl
drivenGear.stl

Print 3 of each for the following:
solenoid.stl
solenoidLink.stl
solenoidTop.stl

Insert your solenoids shaft first into the "solenoid" parts. Attach the shafts to the "solenoidLink" parts, leaving 3 mm of shaft exposed.

All pieces snap together downward from were they are seen in the exploded view.
They are side dimensions (the shorter two) of your solenoid. They should be defined at the top of the file and passed through the to the solenoidTop() module. Are you using the commented out code for exporting?
I see solenoidLength and solenoidWidth at the top, there is no definition for sl and sw except as arguments to the solenoidTop module. I can see them used in the solenoid module too though, even though they aren't defined there.
For some reason my comments aren't getting through.. I'll say again: the line effected by the error is just garbage and the error can be ignored or the line omitted. The file has been re-uploaded too.
Oh my goodness indeed sir! Fixing, won't take but a minute
Ndrew - in reply to Ndrew
It seems that line in solenoid() is actually just garbage.. eek. Anyhow I am uploading a new file without that line and it should be good.
Ndrew - in reply to Ndrew
Uploaded!
Hmm, the fasteners appear to be too thin for my skeinforge settings. I'll keep you posted
Let me know what you need and I'll adjust: probably better for everyone if I made it more realistic.
The walls of the pins are 0.5 mm thick... I think they should be at least double that. It's a simple change that I can give a try. But the minimum wall thickness is a function of the layer height (at least when using skeinforge) In my case I'm printing with a layer thickness of 0.3mm, and the horizontally features need to be a multiple of 0.54 until 5 times that thickness... but that is not a one-size-fits-all standard by any means. I like to include a minimum wall thickness variable in scad models that can be tweaked in the case of features like this.
I guess I'd better get on it. I've got to parametrize the fasteners and holes better anyway, why not throw in minimum wall thickness.
Ndrew - in reply to Ndrew
Just curious though, were exactly are the pins that thin? Is that for horizontal or vertical printing?
Both. The shaft_radius and hole_radius had a difference of 0.5mm, and in both the horizontal and vertical cases there were gaps. A small part of the pins on the solenoid brackets still printed, but not to the point they would be usable. The wobble ring though would have printed no supporting layers, and then tried to print the top of the pin in midair. I had already printed the solenoid brackets and saw first hand the result, I caught the wobble ring flaw before starting the print there
Wow that should have been obvious to me. I guess the it's getting late :p. I guess the easy fix would be to set the hole_radius to 0 and just let the opening_width form the gap. The reason I used these dimensions was because they were used in the library's code, so I assumed they were closer to workable than anything I could come up with without testing. At this point I think I should get some sleep. Just about useless this late :(
I'm trying it now... what are sl and sw?
I managed to get some of those solenoids back. I'll have to give this a try!
I should mention that you might want to add .5 to your solenoid dimensions for clearance. Good luck!
Top