Loading

Pile of Failed Emmett bearings

by ChrisMagno, published

Pile of Failed Emmett bearings by ChrisMagno Mar 3, 2013

Description

For a little fun, I thought I would share this small pile of hockey pucks. It took 5 attempts, but I got something that seems to work.

Do not give up, it will (eventually work)

I needed to set the tolerance in the SCAD file to 0.5, and I printed it with a 0.35 J head on a Prusa Printer.

Sliced with Slic3r 0.98 .25 layer

Recent Comments

view all

Way too many variables. It could be a printer thats not 100% calibrated, it could be the slicing software, maybe your nozzle oozes too much, and things just "stick" I'm glad you got one to work. welcome to the Fail Pile club. :)

Managed to get a moving bearing at the 3rd attempt. Or should I say a workmate made it move because he wasn't afraid to use brute force :-) The diameter along the loose planets is approx. 52.0. Along the sticky planets it is approx. 51.4mm. Why don't the wheels scale together?

Hahahaha lol (know how you feel - having similar fun with a Flashforge Creator (Chinese Makerbot Replicator) got one to work though - yay!

More from Art

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

1. Discover the Bearing made by Emmett. stare in awe
2. Print original STL file
3. wait 1 hour for print to finish
4. Discover you made a solid hockey puck with a nice planet design
5. Blame Slic3r 0.98
6. Try KISSlicer
7. Discover the KISS part of the name is no longer valid.
8. Modify SCAD file to .2
9. render
10 Slice
11 Print
12 repeat at step 8 until print works

:)

Thank you Emmett.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

betongpfeiler on Jul 8, 2013 said:

Managed to get a moving bearing at the 3rd attempt. Or should I say a workmate made it move because he wasn't afraid to use brute force :-) The diameter along the loose planets is approx. 52.0. Along the sticky planets it is approx. 51.4mm. Why don't the wheels scale together?

ChrisMagno on Jul 8, 2013 said:

Way too many variables. It could be a printer thats not 100% calibrated, it could be the slicing software, maybe your nozzle oozes too much, and things just "stick" I'm glad you got one to work. welcome to the Fail Pile club. :)

Engineer247 on Apr 1, 2013 said:

Hahahaha lol (know how you feel - having similar fun with a Flashforge Creator (Chinese Makerbot Replicator) got one to work though - yay!

Lothaire on Mar 5, 2013 said:

Added my own "copy". I'll get to it someday

ICEPICKTONY on Mar 4, 2013 said:

Emmett, Thank you. You keep me in awe with some of your designs. I love the way you think. Keep up the great work.

ICEPICKTONY on Mar 4, 2013 said:

LOL. I got it on the 3rd try, and was going to give up soon. I ended up printing at .27 with .30 tolerances. It is a little loose, but works great. I am going to print 3 more and used them for wheels to build a big balloon car I think.

emmett on Mar 4, 2013 said:

You're welcome. Nice job getting it working.

Stuartblarg on Mar 3, 2013 said:

Dude i feel your pain

PropellerScience on Mar 3, 2013 said:

I'll make a derivative soon using my failed rubber band airplane attempts!

Top