Loading

Dodecahedral Protoboard

by mrule, published

Dodecahedral Protoboard by mrule Jan 23, 2011

Featured Thing!

Description

This part assembles into a dodecahedron that fits this pentagonal proto-board piece : sparkfun.com/products/8847

Ideas :
- dodecahedral lights-out
- interactive accelerometer controlled LED object
- just assemble and gaze at its beauty

Recent Comments

view all

also, its possible to do a 5-way braid, basically analogous to 3-way but working in a group of 2 and a group of 3, and always pulling the outer strand from the group of 3 to add an inner strand to the group of 2. Generalizes to any odd number of strands.

Wow ! that looks really cool/nice/awesome.

Sorry about the tight clearance -- that seems to be a recurring problem with the hinge design. For whatever reason, they work well with my current printer calibration, but it seems like maybe my calibration is a bit unusual.

You could post your project to Thingiverse by clicking "I made one" and/
or post a writeup on a blog and make it a derivative.

I took your idea and as a project bought the boards, soldered on resisters, LEDs, and wires, attached them to an arduino pro mini, and it runs through 4 different sequences. it was my very first circuit project. the pieces were very difficult to fit together and i use a precise printer, i had to sand down some of them, but that still didn't keep some from breaking off. but i love the finished project!

More from Construction Toys

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print, probably using a heated build plate. Clean. Assemble. The snaps are solid but the fit for the board is loose, I'll be using super-glue to hold the baords in place.

The hinge component of the openscad script could be useful elsewhere.

On Makerbot, you may want to tune skeinforge such that the snaps are double-walled with no infill. This will make cleanup simpler.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

seaside1508 on May 24, 2011 said:

I took your idea and as a project bought the boards, soldered on resisters, LEDs, and wires, attached them to an arduino pro mini, and it runs through 4 different sequences. it was my very first circuit project. the pieces were very difficult to fit together and i use a precise printer, i had to sand down some of them, but that still didn't keep some from breaking off. but i love the finished project!

mrule on May 24, 2011 said:

Wow ! that looks really cool/nice/awesome.

Sorry about the tight clearance -- that seems to be a recurring problem with the hinge design. For whatever reason, they work well with my current printer calibration, but it seems like maybe my calibration is a bit unusual.

You could post your project to Thingiverse by clicking "I made one" and/
or post a writeup on a blog and make it a derivative.

mrule on Jan 25, 2011 said:

I'm having trouble generalizing this to the other polygonal protoboards from sparkfun.

This just means that this piece isn't going to work well with a larger, more general, set of pieces, and I'll probably re-do it and release a new design.

-- 1 ---

The size of the polygon is not the size of the inner piece but rather the size as measured by where the snaps meet. So, I can't just
attach similar snaps to the other polygonal pieces because the whole piece won't have the same effective edge-length and they won't assemble into polyhedra.

I can fix this by changing the size of the part for the different shapes, but since the triangle sets the lower limit, this particular pentag
onal piece would be incompatible with the new design.

-- 2 --

Makerbot rounds out corners. This means that the tighter the corner, the more makerbot fills it in. So, using the same parameterization, this piece is too small for a triangle. I can do one of the following :

-a- scale up the piece so
the triangles fit and larger shapes are loose
-b- cut out the corners of too-tight parts with a knife to make them fit
-c- add a fudge-factor to the script to compensate for the corner-cutting

which of these three options would thingiverse residents find most agreeable ?

Anonymous on Jan 24, 2011 said:

Last year, I stitched together handmade pentagonal PCBs at the corners with bare copper wire. The edges and corners of the pentagons were the common ground for the pentagon panels, which were loaded with RGB SMD LEDs.

http://stuffandymakes.com/2011...

mrule on Jan 24, 2011 said:

thats pretty awesome -- I don't think I have the tools to make custom boards with that precision. I also think your project looked cooler as a bare exposed dodecahedron without the diffuse covering.

Madox on Jan 24, 2011 said:

Nice :) Like William I was thinking of something like this too.

I've made a policy of not printing other people's models so far... but you might be the first to break my rule with this one.

WilliamAAdams on Jan 24, 2011 said:

that's awesome. I love the hinge work, and I like the geometry.

I've been thinking for a long time to construct a system that could allow you to stitch together various compute components into nice geometries.

I could imagine having tabs that are batteries, displays, buttons, compute, storage, etc.

Good start!

Top