Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

More Customizable Stretchlet Bracelet

by MakerBobDesigns, published

More Customizable Stretchlet Bracelet by MakerBobDesigns Mar 6, 2013

Description

UPDATE V3.0 Added clasp option. Fixed hollow knurled option bug. Bracelet layer thickness. Optimized for customizer tabs (thanks tbuser!)

UPDATE V2.0 Added Hollow and Knurled options. Solved horizontal banding spacing issue to not break the 60° rule. New ancestor: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:9095

UPDATE V1.2: Bug fix for the solid option. More code cleanup.

UPDATE V1.1: New option for solid bracelet. Updated customizer input selections, and file housekeeping.

I loved the stretchlet bracelet by emmett, but it was hard to tweak the settings to get a different type. I have made heavy modifications to his original code, and added some new options. Starting out with the inside circumference to make sure it fits you. I fixed the bug where the number of corded bands affected the other types. I added vertical banding. I gave options for number of vertical and horizontal bands, CW or CCW cording, and many others. Please try it out! P.S. This is actually my very first foray into Open SCAD. I was just fooling around with emmetts file and got carried away!

Future revisions may include: Hollow stl for easier printing, open loop with one bend larger to act as a clasp, and lettering on the flat bracelet. Check back in later!

Recent Comments

view all
I like this design and the customization options are great, but I am having a really difficult time getting any slicer to handle it with printable results. I first tried Slic3r within Repetier-Host and I immediately get a warning that the mesh is not watertight and needs repair. I tried repairing it in netfabb (both the downloadable free version and the online service at modelrepair.azurewebsites.net) and still get the same errors. If I go ahead and try slicing it anyway, I get weird g-code that has the extruder jumping all around the perimeter doing it in bits and pieces instead of following the contour in one seamless path. I also tried KISSlicer and it also raises mesh problem warnings and if I slice anyway I get serious holes and gaps in various places.

I also have similar problems with Emmett's original stretchlet design.

So I am wondering, is anyone else having these problems? If not, what slicer software and settings are you using to get a nice seamless path around the edge?
Thanks a lot for your Design. It's amazing!!!
Since version 1.1 locked down the input possibilities in Customizer, I thought I should figure out just how customizable this bracelet is. I put all the possibilities into an Excel spreadsheet, and there are 15,160,481,280 possible bracelets to make before I add any more options. 15 billion different bracelets even if you can't make one that will fit around a tow truck!

More from Bracelets

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Open this in customizer and use the provided instructions there. A word of caution: There are over 15 billion possible outputs from this custom thing. They have not all been tested yet. Please make sure your bracelet looks like a bracelet before you make your .stl file. In order to print these "hockey puck" stl files, you must turn off the fill and make sure there is no bottom or top printing. Print with only 1 outer shell. There is plenty of discussion on the techniques in emmett's original thing. thingiverse.com/thing:12053 I have included 4 example stl, but why not make your own?

Sep 4, 2014 - Modified Sep 4, 2014
I like this design and the customization options are great, but I am having a really difficult time getting any slicer to handle it with printable results. I first tried Slic3r within Repetier-Host and I immediately get a warning that the mesh is not watertight and needs repair. I tried repairing it in netfabb (both the downloadable free version and the online service at modelrepair.azurewebsites.net) and still get the same errors. If I go ahead and try slicing it anyway, I get weird g-code that has the extruder jumping all around the perimeter doing it in bits and pieces instead of following the contour in one seamless path. I also tried KISSlicer and it also raises mesh problem warnings and if I slice anyway I get serious holes and gaps in various places.

I also have similar problems with Emmett's original stretchlet design.

So I am wondering, is anyone else having these problems? If not, what slicer software and settings are you using to get a nice seamless path around the edge?
Thanks a lot for your Design. It's amazing!!!
Since version 1.1 locked down the input possibilities in Customizer, I thought I should figure out just how customizable this bracelet is. I put all the possibilities into an Excel spreadsheet, and there are 15,160,481,280 possible bracelets to make before I add any more options. 15 billion different bracelets even if you can't make one that will fit around a tow truck!
Nice, I was meaning to do this, but now I don't have to. Glad to see more people using OpenSCAD.
I would love any pointers you have if you see anything in my code that could be improved. I am not super happy with the spacing on the horizontal and vertical bands. I will be updating this as I figure out more Open SCAD.
Top