Loading

M3 nut tool

by fns720, published

M3 nut tool by fns720 Mar 6, 2013

Description

I tried the nut calumet designed by MoonCactus ( thingiverse.com/thing:44118 ) but the nut holes were too tight so I designed the same tool to myself. There're two sticks - one with 6.4mm and another with 6.8 mm nut diameter. The smaller holds the M3 nuts tight meanwhile the wider fits easier on the nut.

There're two holes for the M3 nuts - one on both sides.

Recent Comments

view all

Yep actually I got also the issue on my previous print (see my main pic where the nut is not fully inside the head?!)... Though, the design uses the same diameters I used everywhere else, so it may be that the split head makes the two sleeves cool and retract "inwards". As you say, sometimes it's a bit tiring, so I was glad that the print here takes only a few minutes!

Also, you made me double check it and I added a ref to the standard metrics btw, thanks!

You are right, the customizer really rules :)
I measured a couple of my M3 nuts and all of them were 6.15-6.25 mm from corner to corner. My 6.4mm prints are just a bit tight but I can push a nut into them by using a plier. 6.8 mm holes are wide enough to fit with the nuts without any further modification.
Plastic shrinking: I ordered the raw materials directly from Ultimaker. I had the same ~0.4-0.5 mm tolerance problems in the past with other rolls of filament too - maybe the printer is not calibrated properly, I do not know. I always add 0.4-0.5 mm extra gap on my objects and it works. I'm a bit tired of continuous printer hacking :)

Actually, the customizer could have done it: http://www.thingiverse.com/app... and tweak "Nut D base" = 6.8 (or increase "Nut Tolerance"), and you'd get a similar result with the flexible head. Since a M3 nut width really is 6mm across corners, may be your plastic is shrinking a lot?

No biggie though, the thingiverse is expanding, so it won't get hurt with redundancy :)

- Cheers

More from Hand Tools

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed from PLA. My print settings: 20% infill, 0.1 mm layer height (I guess 0.2 mm works fine too), 210 C, standard 50 mm/s print speed, no support at all. Sliced & printed with Cura 12.12.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

MoonCactus on Mar 6, 2013 said:

Actually, the customizer could have done it: http://www.thingiverse.com/app... and tweak "Nut D base" = 6.8 (or increase "Nut Tolerance"), and you'd get a similar result with the flexible head. Since a M3 nut width really is 6mm across corners, may be your plastic is shrinking a lot?

No biggie though, the thingiverse is expanding, so it won't get hurt with redundancy :)

- Cheers

fns720 on Mar 6, 2013 said:

You are right, the customizer really rules :)
I measured a couple of my M3 nuts and all of them were 6.15-6.25 mm from corner to corner. My 6.4mm prints are just a bit tight but I can push a nut into them by using a plier. 6.8 mm holes are wide enough to fit with the nuts without any further modification.
Plastic shrinking: I ordered the raw materials directly from Ultimaker. I had the same ~0.4-0.5 mm tolerance problems in the past with other rolls of filament too - maybe the printer is not calibrated properly, I do not know. I always add 0.4-0.5 mm extra gap on my objects and it works. I'm a bit tired of continuous printer hacking :)

Top