Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Customizable Fish Scale Impact Vest

by Roidzo, published

Customizable Fish Scale Impact Vest by Roidzo Mar 7, 2013

Description

Fish scales that are printed permanently connected together, but can expand to make a flexible protective impact vest/armor.
This was designed to collapse and expand, and to be flexible to some degree.

Recent Comments

view all
So I finally got myself a MakerBot 2 and printed this. It printed ok, however the design needs a little refinement after which I'll reprint and post some pics. It does look like this will work though. :)
Nice. But generally very tall things with narrow bases are very hard to print because they tend to fall over during printing. It'd be much easier if the scales lay flat for printing, and then snapped together for assembly.
Yep.. I have now added a customizer parameter to change the size of individual scale pieces. I have also flattened the bottom edge to permit it to sit on the print bed better and refined some of the angles. Thanks for the feedback. :)

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

1. Select the number of Rows and Columns of scales
2. Select the number of faces/polygons
3. Select Yes for the Print Mode
4. Select the size of individual scales
5. Print it.
6. Individual pieces should be able to slide to expand into a vest piece.
7. Affix it to your chest/back for some sort of impact protection/armor.

This has not yet been printed or tested.
So I finally got myself a MakerBot 2 and printed this. It printed ok, however the design needs a little refinement after which I'll reprint and post some pics. It does look like this will work though. :)
Cool idea, but I don't see how it can be printed - there's no flat surface. Perhaps you could modify it to have the "slot" flat on the print bed with the "pins" sticking up? Then it'd be easy to print tons of them.
Roidzo - in reply to laird
Thanks.. they're supposed to print upside down as the 2nd and 4th pics are showing. In those pics the edge on the plate is supposed to be flat but I've only put this together in the last few days and still have a few things to sort out.. spacing and such. I'm not sure how I could print them already assembled to each other but slideable if I made the slot flat on the print bed as you suggested.
laird - in reply to Roidzo
Yeah, they would be separate and snap together. But. they need to do that anyway to make large sheets.
Roidzo - in reply to laird
Yep.. I have now added a customizer parameter to change the size of individual scale pieces. I have also flattened the bottom edge to permit it to sit on the print bed better and refined some of the angles. Thanks for the feedback. :)
laird - in reply to Roidzo
Nice. But generally very tall things with narrow bases are very hard to print because they tend to fall over during printing. It'd be much easier if the scales lay flat for printing, and then snapped together for assembly.
Top