Loading

Custom 3D printer

by nic6911, published

Custom 3D printer by nic6911 Mar 9, 2013

Description

I had some spare parts from my last CNC build and decided to put them together for a 3D printer.
The design might not be the smartest because of the use of parts I had no other use for.

Recent Comments

view all
Yes, that was also a concern for me. But if I move the motor on the side of the carriage it would be off-balance resulting in high friction between the carriage and the alu-profile. That is the main reason for putting it where it is now. There is a couple of mm's of air between the belt and the J-head PTFE liner. After about 50 hours of printing the belt has not suffered any damage yet.
Only thing I am concerning about is nozzle on the middle of belt (X-Axis).
I would move it the site or turn X motor for 90 degree,
The original repraps were made from crap lying around the workshop too :) looks very sturdy, good job.

More from 3D Printers

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Printed parts:
All printed on a Printrbot Jr. with PLA
Look at the pictures to see the amount of each part to print.

New ultra light X-axis carriage for bowden extruder:
thingiverse.com/thing:91007

Made a 40mm fanduct that fits this specific design:
thingiverse.com/thing:68343

Hardware:
45X45mm Aluminium:
2X 160mm
2X 500mm
1X 600mm

4X Corner bracket + T-nut's and bolts
8X M6 T-nut slot 10
2X T2.5 16 tooth timing pulley
T2.5 timing belt
4X 32mmBulldog clips
6X 608Z Bearings
8X LM8UU bearings
2X 500mm 8mm Threaded rod
2X 8mm Coupling Nut
2X 450mm Smooth rod 8mm
2X 500mm Smooth rod 8mm
240x240 6mm MDF for the bed

Various 3, 4, 6 and 8mm nuts and bolts

Electronics:
Ramsp 1.4
G3D drivers
Arduino Mega 2560
5X Nema17 Steppers
3X Limit switch
Heatbead w. glass plate
J-Head MK-IV
40mm Fan for cooling the extruder stepper
PC power supply

Housing for ramps: thingiverse.com/thing:28210
Extruder: thingiverse.com/thing:30951
Only thing I am concerning about is nozzle on the middle of belt (X-Axis).
I would move it the site or turn X motor for 90 degree,
Yes, that was also a concern for me. But if I move the motor on the side of the carriage it would be off-balance resulting in high friction between the carriage and the alu-profile. That is the main reason for putting it where it is now. There is a couple of mm's of air between the belt and the J-head PTFE liner. After about 50 hours of printing the belt has not suffered any damage yet.
The original repraps were made from crap lying around the workshop too :) looks very sturdy, good job.
I think is smart to use whatever you have lying around and build a printer with it :)
Top