Loading

Better thumb z-crank

by whosawhatsis, published

Better thumb z-crank by whosawhatsis Jan 31, 2011

Description

I liked ssd's thumb crank, but it was rough around the edges (literally and figuratively) and just didn't feel quite right. My finger kept slipping off of it when it turned, and I realized that it needed a narrower shaft to allow the finger to get some purchase, and I wanted to figure out how to make those sweet curved contours with rounded edges in OpenSCAD (hint: lots of toriods). This is the result. It works extremely well and feels disconcertingly good turning around the finger. Best of all, it's made in OpenSCAD, and is fully parametric.

Recent Comments

view all

I like it, something useful. :-D

This really worked well for me and saves a lot of time in setting up the z-axis distance.

Nice little Z knob. Looks like a dog bone on the end ;)

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all
wulfCard1024x768

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The hole should be about .5mm smaller than the rod (the STL is sized for the makerbot M8 Z-rods), and should screw on tightly, self-threading as it goes. Like ssd's crank, it should be tight enough to not need a set screw, but if you've got screwy tolerances on your printer that make it too loose, you can always change the bore variable in the scad file.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

mothra on Mar 3, 2011 said:

I like it, something useful. :-D

rjbono on Feb 25, 2011 said:

This really worked well for me and saves a lot of time in setting up the z-axis distance.

coasterman on Feb 1, 2011 said:

Nice little Z knob. Looks like a dog bone on the end ;)

ssd on Feb 1, 2011 said:

Very nice! I've been using OpenSCAD a lot, but I did my version in blender specifically because I didn't want to figure out how to do the filets and splines in OpenSCAD. I wish there was a filet function or something... (or spline for that matter..)

whosawhatsis on Feb 1, 2011 said:

It took a couple of days on the back burner before I realized how to do it. The concave corners were especially difficult, as it took a lot of square roots and arcsines to get the placement right, but it was soooooo worth it. You have to print one just to feel how smoothly it turns around the finger.

Top