Loading

Wormscrew gearbox

by ginge, published

Wormscrew gearbox by ginge Mar 9, 2013

Description

A gearbox designed around a large servo motor, a wormscrew gearbox with 13:1 gear ratio.

The drive horns go through both sides of the gearbox.
The potentiometer is mounted to the gearbox indirectly using an involute gear.

UPDATE: Use the -1 files. They are newer and make screwing the gearbox together easier.

Recent Comments

view all

What motor fits this gearbox? Thanks.

I printed this out and there are a couple of things I can't quite get? The small gear seems to do nothing or is missing a takeoff shaft and another gear? The washer/spacer is shown but not listed in the printables. It is interesting, not sure what i'll do with it but i would like to finish what i started. thanks Rick

Can you list what servo you use?

More from Model Robots

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Requires:

  • 2x 30mm bearings (SKF 68062RS 30x42x7mm)
  • 1x 8mm bearing (SKF 608ZZ 8x22x7mm)

All parts can be printed at 0.3mm EXCEPT the gearboxscrew.stl

1) print
2) assemble

slice gearboxscrew.stl at 0.2mm or less. Print very slowly with a fan as this has lots of steep angles

Servo modification:
You will need to take the servo apart and modify it to allow continuous rotation

  • unscrew servo
  • remove motor board
  • remove potentiometer screw and potentiometer
  • under the main gear on top, remove the white plastic piece that the pot was pushed into.
  • Saw/cut the pillar of the main servo horn head

Assembly:
All parts should go togther as per the exploded diagram.
Once assembled, push the potentiometer through the hole in part "bottom plate pot holder"
attach with a screw

Special Mention:
Although this gearbox was designed independatly of hairygael's "inmoov" gearbox design, there was a heavy dose of inspiration from the "inmoov" design. Once I saw that design, mine chaged slightly.

What motor fits this gearbox? Thanks.

I printed this out and there are a couple of things I can't quite get? The small gear seems to do nothing or is missing a takeoff shaft and another gear? The washer/spacer is shown but not listed in the printables. It is interesting, not sure what i'll do with it but i would like to finish what i started. thanks Rick

Can you list what servo you use?

Is the bearing meant to be SKF 62062 (which is 30 x 62 x 16), or should it be 30 x 42 x 7 (which is a 68062) ?? I guess it's the latter. Please confirm and correct.

ginge - in reply to Ian17

Oh No! You are indeed correct. The larger bearings are for the lower torso.

Sorry about that, it is corrected

Top