Loading

Puzzling Cube

by RichMac, published

Puzzling Cube by RichMac Mar 10, 2013

Description

A fascinating 3-d project, with a complex interior and moving parts, all in a single print.
Push the ball past the spring-loaded jaws, it's only about eight correct moves to get it out, can you discover the secret?
What about your patience - maybe you'll smash the cube to recover the ball!

Recent Comments

view all

Works for me now, thanks!

Printed in just under six hours for me at 0.2 layer thickness and 30% infill.

I printed it with almost no infill, I was surprised the top of the cube printed. My trouble was that I was entering 0.3 instead of 30 for the % of infil! . But it still printed ok.

Do you print with infill?

More from Puzzles

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

It is designed for 10mm or 3/8" balls, the holes are nominally 11.5mm and the viewing holes 7mm. Balls down to 8mm or 5/16" will work.
The correct orientation for printing is with the bigger entry/exit hole on top. After printing, clean out the hairs and imperfections with a sharp screwdriver.
I used PLA, if you want to change the scale or material, print the small test model to check the jaws and hole size.

It's actually quite easy, the maze could be much more difficult. To practice, put the ball in the exit hole and learn in small stages.

If you really have to cheat, study the inverted holes model. Or watch the video, youtu.be/AvnNPD1WQfs

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

shh on May 26, 2013 said:

Do you print with infill?

RichMac on May 27, 2013 said:

I printed it with almost no infill, I was surprised the top of the cube printed. My trouble was that I was entering 0.3 instead of 30 for the % of infil! . But it still printed ok.

koolatron on May 12, 2013 said:

The video attached to this Thing is private, I can’t view it!

RichMac on May 12, 2013 said:

Thanks for pointing that out, Google has integrated the Youtube videos with Google +, and changed everything. Should be OK now.

jonathanw on Mar 10, 2013 said:

Excellent, I hope I can get it to print :)

I noticed there is a 90° overhang on the inside of the jaws. It could be changed to 60 or 45 with no problems I think.

What did you design this with?

RichMac on Mar 11, 2013 said:

Small problem with the overhang fixed. I put a slight peaked roof on the main holes, it all seems to print well. I used 0.27 layer thickness and 30% fill.

RichMac on Mar 10, 2013 said:

Well spotted, the jaws do have an unnecessary overhang, it printed OK. I'll fix it tomorrow.

I use Solidworks.

Top