Loading

Sleeve Case for Raspberry Pi B+

by walter, published

Sleeve Case for Raspberry Pi B+ by walter Dec 22, 2014

Featured Thing!

130 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

136476Views 41005Downloads Found in Electronics

Summary

Simple sleeve to protect a Raspberry Pi* B+ from falling screws. The main part of the case slides over the Raspberry Pi, and a cap fits around the connectors. The parts are only held in place by friction so it probably isn't a good option for transport or if you frequently plug / unplug devices (mine just sits under my printer running Octoprint). Only the ports along the sides are exposed.

The cap part may need a small amount scaling on the z axis since the height can vary significantly with layer height and first layer thickness.

Filament:
-- Colorfabb Red PLA/PHA
-- ESun Yellow PLA

*affiliate link

More from Electronics

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

will this also work for the pi 3

I installed a pi3 in this, worked perfectly.

i also want to know this

Imprimé hier, par contre je n'arrive pas a glisser mon Pi3 dedans. même en limant, le connecteur Audio frotte de trop
Dommage, c'était une jolie boite

Translation: He printed this and wasn't able to slide the Pi 3 into it. :(

Do you have to print it with support material?

I printed but I think it is backwards, I am wrong here?

what is your experience with being featured? and nice model printing now :)

I printed a remix of this, but it didn't turn out well. One problem is a fundamental design issue, I think. Sliding the Pi in, there just isn't good clearance for the audio port. It's really a tight fit and even when I went ahead and forced it, I couldn't get it in far enough. Not willing to try any more and risk breaking the Pi. Second issue was that the vent slits are too narrow and most of mine ended up with stringing across them. Yes, probably somewhat do to some more fine tuning that I need to do. But also due to the need for the extruder to jump a bunch of small gaps when printing. I've found another design that I think is going to work much better...one of the two-piece screw together cases that can be printed flat, eliminating the issue with unintentionally bridging the vent slits when printing, and also avoiding the need to jam the Pi into too small of a hole.

It looks amazing but it is too tight :(

Printed great the first go at .3 mm. Awesome job with this object!

Lol and I didn't check the remixes first so I made ANOTHER remix just to open the GPIO port. Oh well :)

darn..... i only have a raspberry pi 1 model B ......

Jun 7, 2015 - Modified Jun 7, 2015

The vents on mine are so fragile. But only on the side that there's two ): they break too easy, just by holding it. Has anyone had the same problem? BTW I'm using ABS

I have same problem. Printed in ABS 0.2mm

Trying to download now, it has the case file but not the faceplate. Are we missing something?

yes is missing, u can find it on any of the remixeds :P

Noticed faceplate does not have image attachment. It is listed but looks like an scad file.

The third file in the Files list that ends in the word CAP is the end cap if I remember correctly.

Awesome little case for Raspberry Pi B+ && Raspberry Pi 2 Model B. Works well in PLA and ABS.

I printed mine on a Makerbot Replicator 2 at 100% for a B+ and it fits snugly, but perfectly. Thanks for this Thing!

Printed on printrbot in pla. Scaled to 101% and fit my pi2 like a dream. Thanks for the excellent design

This comment has been deleted.
This comment has been deleted.

Very nice design. Mine printed flawlessly but I think my board is slightly thicker than yours. I filed the very back edge (away from the connectors) a tiny bit to bevel them more and poof! I might see if I can tweak it with an ever so slightly wider channel for the PCB.

Thanks for a very cool design!

This comment has been deleted.

Looks good! I'd like to get a PiTFT from Adafruit and I'm hoping someone will remix this so that it fits the screen as well.

Amazing print, walter! Getting a Pi and will use this as my case. Your print is so good! Did you do it on your Afinia H-Series printer? I checked your profile for what printers you're using :) I have a Prusa i3 and am trying to achieve such quality prints but it's a struggle.

This comment has been deleted.

Worked well with the Pi 2. Thanks!

really cool, like the design. sadly, i am armed with a raspberry pi B, and a beagleboneblack

same with the pi, but i got no beagle bone

This comment has been deleted.

Excellent design! Thanks a lot

Maybe if the vents went the other direction you can sneak the camera cable out one of the vents? In any case the ability to connect up the camera is needed...

One of the remixes has the camera port opened

This comment has been deleted.
This comment has been deleted.

Cool design, I will mod it some to make room for the PiCamera Cable Printed and fit 1st time right off the file. Used Cura and my Robo (R0?)

I ended up printing 2 of these. Like others, my first one wouldn't quite accept my Pi. it seemed to be interfering with the hdmi and micro usb connectors. I scaled it up to 102% in cura which made it just over a 1mm wider, the board slid right in and clicked in place. The endcap was made at 100% and fits perfectly. Printed on a Printrbot Metal Simple, using Jet PLA 0.2 layer height, 15% infill, 205c. A really nice case, thanks!

Printed in PLA 0.2mm per layer using my custom built Kossel Mini. Raspberry2 just doesn't fit into it. I've pushed it half way through, but refused to continue. If I will push it further I think I will ruin my hdmi and power connector.
Is it supposed to be printed with flexible material?

This comment has been deleted.

Anybody try this case with the new Raspberry Pi 2?

My B+ and 2 B+ both fit very well, but I scaled it to 102% to allow for a little ABS shrinkage.

Got my Raspberry Pi 2 about 2/3rds of the way in before it got really stuck, and that was on a 102% scaled print. The print quality seems alright but I'll try again maybe at 103% and slower speed to really be sure.

Printed one for the Pi 2, at 100.4 it fits. at 100 it's too tight. Endcap at 100 is a perfect fit, no need for tuning there.

Hmrm.. one report of YES! and another report of NO!. What to do to, what to do..

I printed 2 of them for the Raspberry Pi 2. Neither of them fit. The tolerances are too tight, and with the connectors overhanging on the board, it gets caught. It would fit, if one wanted to push hard enough to ruin the connectors it seems. I don't want to push hard enough to damage the device as soon as I got it.

Found the problem.. there is a channel inside for the connectors to slide, which works, up to the point that the HDMI ports hits the A/V connector hole. At that point, it binds, because there is not a channel to go from that hole to the HDMI port hole. If the channel were extended, should be golden!

Modified the vented case and posted it to Thingiverse: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:684495. Still a little tight, scaling it like everyone else has done would work too, but I modified the case directly since walter posted the files to do so.

Sleeve Case for Raspberry Pi B+ / Pi 2

Yes. It fits perfect!

So you actually printed one and didn't have the problem yanzickp had?

Yes, I printed one for my Pi 2. But ok, maybe not "perfect". It IS a very tight case. Perhaps the author could optimise it to fit both Pi 1 and 2?

Thanks! I think I'll get to printing myself one then. :-)

OK -- I printed one myself. It is very tight and required more force than I would have liked and a little bit of prying to get it the last little bit, but I'm using it successfully. I think I'll try upscaling it like to3dornottobe if I do another one.

Yea, upscaling it is something I didn't think of trying... lol. But I modified it a bit so the HDMI port doesn't catch as bad. At least I was able to get my 2 Pi 2's installed without much of an issue. I did notice the final 'push' required me getting a screwdriver or something in to pry the board up at the back to get it to align to the slot, but once I did that, it worked ok. In case you are interested: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:684495

Sleeve Case for Raspberry Pi B+ / Pi 2
Feb 7, 2015 - Modified Feb 7, 2015

Awesome case! Thank you for sharing. What printer/slicer did you used? please let me know, your print-quality is exactly what i'm looking for.. It's like a resin bath, considering the sharp edges.

Printed perfectly, board slides in with a gently click, i love the design of this case with the connectors poking out the top, looks awesome!

Printed with replicator 2x and the rpi didn't slide all the way in and fit way to snuggly. otherwise a really nice case but had to find another one.

Falling screws....yours is magnetic as well then !

Can't get this damn thing to fit, I am using a ROBO R1 and for some reason, the board is too long and sticks out of the case. Any thoughts?

Have you printed a test print cube and measured it? I printed one with my Robo (heavy modified R0?) and my Pi B+ fit it perfectly.

I printed with a .25 nozzle using Cura. I know they had some issues with the R1 where they shipped them with the wrong firmware. They had the imperial 5/8th rod set in the firmware but the machine had metric rods. I would check that.

check my thread on adjusting the flow rate as well :

http://forums.robo3dprinter.com/index.php?threads/i-have-found-3dprinting-nirvana-and-fixed-most-of-the-z-ribbing.3251/

Walter,
Excellent case and design! Thank you for sharing it ! The only minor change I can see would add mounting holes to match the Pi board!
Beautiful!

+for protecting from screw drops... been there, shorted that...

"to protect a Raspberry Pi B+ from falling screws"

You have no idea.

Muchas Gracias! You saved me from having to design my own or buying a case. Nice work!

might make sense to put holes for the holding screws. Perhaps two at the end should be enough!

GJ.
Really like it. Next is to download model and modify it to fit my needs.
Thanks for sharing.

Really clean looking design. :)

Feb 2, 2015 - Modified Feb 2, 2015

Awesome design. I have two B+ waiting for cases right now. Will have to print at least one of these out. P.S. This is one of the nicest 3D printed cases I've ever seen.

Very nice. Housing my multiple Kodi hosts...

Nice design. If it had a slot for the camera cable it would be my new case.

After print 1:1 I can't insert my Raspberry B+ on this case :S

sorry, the problem its on my printer, now is calibrated and goes perfectly.

very tight fit on the pi. put mine in and cannot take it out now.
Tried pushing on the exposed USB and Ethernet connectors but they started bending.

The first few times I had to remove my Pi from the case I hung it off the edge of a table by the ethernet port housing, then tapped the case down with a hammer. Small sharp taps overcome the friction better than a long hard push, and aren't enough to damage the connectors.

After the first few times the case loosened up just enough that it can be removed by hand.

I can't get mine to fit

You prints look super clean...! What slicer are you using?

Super design! Very sleek and well fitting.
I thought the front would fall off when sliding the Pi out, but that's friction fitted as well!
I just had to file a little off to fit the frontplate in the case.

Sliced it with Kisslicer at 0.2mm height and printed it with my new CraftBot.

Thanks!
Bart

Fits like a glove thanks.

Amazing design, the way the end cap is held is really clever!

Hey! Would it be possible to make a B model of this? It looks amazing.

Slick little case. Finding I have to "pry open" the slots inside the case at the bottom on each side with a flat head screw driver to get the board to seat the final few millimeters. Also sometimes a tab between the ports will snap off when attaching the face plate though that is probably me putting it on wrong. I may try to remix it to add a cowling to cover the exposed parts, to tie the tabs together, and perhaps to add another way to attach the face plate.

This comment has been deleted.
This comment has been deleted.

Great design, I really like it! :)

Nice simple design, you should consider an A+ variant as well.

Simple and Nice !!

Very nice design!

Top