Loading

VESA adapter for raspberry pi

by kurt6string, published

VESA adapter for raspberry pi by kurt6string Mar 11, 2013

Description

This is a VESA mount (100mm) that is meant to secure a Raspberry Pi housed in the milled aluminum enclosure from adafruit.

Recent Comments

view all
I thought this can be used without the aluminium box too...
Just wasted my filament because the scre holes arent for the raspberry Pi... :(
So how's it working folks? I see 90 downloads. Has anybody built one besides me?

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Successfully printed on a Replicator 2 with fill=50%, shells=1, layer size=0.125mm You'll need the MScrew.scad file for OpenSCAD if you want to modify this design. You can find it here:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:56492

The raspberries enclosure is mounted to the adapter with three M3x6? mm screws. I couldn't successfully print those, but the four M4x10mm screws needed to attach the adapter to the back of your monitor were successfully printed. This is a 100mm vesa adapter by the way.

I suggest using blue tape on the build platform. I printed directly to the plate and the model began breaking loose from the plate. I'd suggest a fairly high resolution as the nuts on the top have threads. You can print this in two pieces if you look at the .scad file. At the bottom you can change what prints. The file also includes some spacers (not printed by default) if you need them between the enclosure and the adapter (depends on how long your screws are).

So using the .scad file you could elect a low-res fast print for the flat base, then just print the nuts using a higher resolution after the base plate has finished. I just did it in one go with the settings mentioned above.

Lastly, if you look closely at the picture you'll see an extra 'reference' mounting hole on the left top arm that is partly visible. It should have lined up with that screw on the aluminum case. It didn't and I don't know why, nevertheless I measured the offset and hardcoded a 'slide this to the left 5mm' fix. So when printed the pi should be a bit more centered. (and those holes aren't needed and don't need to be printed. But they're hidden and will help me keep things in alignment for now.

I thought this can be used without the aluminium box too...
Just wasted my filament because the scre holes arent for the raspberry Pi... :(
So how's it working folks? I see 90 downloads. Has anybody built one besides me?
Top