Loading

Dice Tower V1

by jprodgers, published

Dice Tower V1 by jprodgers Feb 5, 2011

Description

I wanted a dice tower for rolling large quantities of dice during games. I didn't see one on here, so I made one real quick. I won't have access to a laser cutter for at least another week, so I haven't tested this yet. If you do cut it out let me know how well it does. I'm sure that it will require some revisions, as well as art.

Recent Comments

view all
I made this out of 0.093" Acrylic. I expected the pieces to not quite fit because it was based on 1/8", and I was right. But there was a bigger problem.The Bottom, small Front, Left, and Right pieces do not fit together correctly. If you assume that the straight edge of the Bottom goes to the back (so that the opposite edge can mate with the small Front) you can see that the "teeth" on the Bottom piece and the "teeth" on the Left and Right will not line up. I think the simplest edit to make with work right would be to swap which edge is straight and which edge has "teeth" on the Bottom piece.

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

GNU - GPL
Dice Tower V1 by jprodgers is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I would suggest leaving the text layer out, and just cut it. I designed this with 1/8" material in mind. This should hopefully press fit, but it may have some issues. Please let me know if you run into any problems, and I will update this once I have a chance to cut it out.
I made this out of 0.093" Acrylic. I expected the pieces to not quite fit because it was based on 1/8", and I was right. But there was a bigger problem.The Bottom, small Front, Left, and Right pieces do not fit together correctly. If you assume that the straight edge of the Bottom goes to the back (so that the opposite edge can mate with the small Front) you can see that the "teeth" on the Bottom piece and the "teeth" on the Left and Right will not line up. I think the simplest edit to make with work right would be to swap which edge is straight and which edge has "teeth" on the Bottom piece.
Top