Loading

Friendlier x/y belt pulley for Mendel/Huxley

by g_koch, published

Friendlier x/y belt pulley for Mendel/Huxley by g_koch Mar 14, 2013

Description

A slightly more printer friendly version of the small x and y belt pulleys found on the Reprappro Huxley and Mendel (and probably other printers that use a belt of the same type).

I was having issues printing the .stl that reprappro provided because Slic3r was trying to get my printer to make two round shells and then extrude tiny, lonely drops to make the teeth. (https://github.com/reprappro/Mendel/blob/master/Print-mendel/Individual-STLs/pulley-2off.stl)

I made the teeth on the gear more pronounced by reducing the inner diameter, making it easier to get more defined teeth by convincing Slic3r to print all of the teeth in one shell.

Recent Comments

view all
u should give try to Cura slicer from ultimaker.. as far as i know i can be made compatible to mendels pretty easy.
80C for PLA adhesion? I've been running 57C on my Mendel, I'll see how they come out tonight, I need some new ones for my Mendel, and also for a Rostock variant I'm building.
Hi Fanfwe. Thanks for your opinion! Like this model, I find Slic3r to be a friendlier program. However, I'd love to see someone print this as sliced by Skeinforge!

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I got the pictured results at 30 mm/sec, 3 vertical shells, .2 mm layer thickness, 150% extrude width on my .5 mm nozzle. I recommend 100% infill.

Get the extrusion temperature as low as you can get it for the teeth. My first layer was 200°C at .5 mm for awesome adhesion to my kapton-covered 80°C bed. After the round bit, I reduced it to 174°C, but these numbers will vary based on your printer/PLA combo.

u should give try to Cura slicer from ultimaker.. as far as i know i can be made compatible to mendels pretty easy.
80C for PLA adhesion? I've been running 57C on my Mendel, I'll see how they come out tonight, I need some new ones for my Mendel, and also for a Rostock variant I'm building.
That's one of the reasons I stopped using Slic3r and moved to Skeinforge.
Although Skeinforge is a little more complicated to setup right, it makes much nicer prints that Slic3r in my opinion (it won't try to make these tiny lonely drops as you call them, and it would not have any problems with the infill when the perimeters are too close)
Hi Fanfwe. Thanks for your opinion! Like this model, I find Slic3r to be a friendlier program. However, I'd love to see someone print this as sliced by Skeinforge!
What type of belt is it for?
Hi, I knew someone would call me out on this. (: Taken from the Reprappro Huxley assembly wiki, it is a "T2.5 PU toothed belt."
Top