by Cooolwyp, published

GeoEgg by Cooolwyp Mar 16, 2013

Thing Info

2780Views 689Downloads Found in Art
Report Thing


A geometric egg with a lattice for the shell.


Must be rotated 180 deg to print on the flat base. Prints well standard size and at 195% with 0.15mm layers, 2 shells, and 15% infill.

Note: In MakerWare the standard size takes 30+ min to slice. The larger 195% version takes well over an hour (i typically let it generate the path overnight). The print times are ~3.5 hours for the small one and 11.5 hours when printed at 195%. Both prints were done using a Replicator2.

More from Art

view more

Thing Info

2780Views 689Downloads Found in Art
Report Thing


Liked By

View All


Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Hey, thanks for sharing this! I was looking for an "egg" for next year's outside Easter decorations. Before trying your design, I tried a "lace" design also found on Thing. It didn't work out very well as the shell was too thin, the bottom cracked off, and the top didn't come out really well because it was unsupported. So, I then found your design!

I did flip the design as you suggested and added support to only the base. Had no trouble "sticking" to the table. Maybe no sticking problems because the table on my TAZ 5 printer has a PEI baseplate surface. I also scaled this up to about 135 mm in height without any trouble printing. I used a 50% infill and the shell was absolutely solid. At this scale up, printing time was about 10.5 hours. I printed eggs in 3 different colors and intend to use them in a printed or wooden Easter basket.

My plan is to drill though the base and put in an LED light strip that will change colors when driven by an Arduino Nano micro.


I tried to make this, scaled to ~123mm high, but it eventually broke from the platform. It would be great if you could add a thin disk to the base to increase adhesion to the the platform. The disk could be broken off later.

Make sure to rotate 180 deg about x or y axis. The program it was crated in has the Z axis flipped. It should print just fine with the given base. You can also try printing with a raft (i do that for the larger print just to make sure it does not come loose)