Loading

Junk Violin

by f4ichuck, published

Junk Violin by f4ichuck Mar 18, 2013

Description

My daughter's 5th grade class has a "junk band" project so we decided to design a 3D printed violin. It's a toy, but actually plays a little.

Recent Comments

view all

If it were a guitar it would be called a "Didley-Bo"

I printed another one with solid infill and four shells. It is still a little disfigured, but it is strong enough now. The violin is playing well. Thank you.

Perhaps .18 mm and more infill. What are you using?

More from Music

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

UPDATE: Added pegV2.stl with a wider knob for more leverage.

1. Print all pieces raft-less with the flat sides down. I used ABS at 15% fill.
2. Clean up the neck joint on the body with sand paper. There may be some dropped loops that need to be removed.
3. Glue the neck and nut together. I used 5 minute epoxy.
4. Glue the neck to the body.
5. Fit the bridge to the body with a light sanding to the inside edges of the feet until they both fit snugly into the holes. Don't use glue here.
6. After the glue has cured, use a guitar D/G string or suitable violin string. I tried an A or E string and it wouldn't work very well. A wound D string probably works best. If the peg slips, remove it and spred a little superglue inside the holes and on the peg. Wait until the glue dries before putting the peg back in.
7. Use a smooth ribbon and tie it through the holes in the bow. See picture for an idea. Compress the bow and tie off the ribbon so there is tension.
8. Coat the ribbon and string with rosin.
9. Enjoy scaring the cat!

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

arbonac on Mar 30, 2014 said:

If it were a guitar it would be called a "Didley-Bo"

tgfeminella on Sep 10, 2013 said:

I've made one of these and got it to play a little, but I'm having trouble with the tuning peg. The sides around the hole aren't printing well. I've broken three of them now. How did you get the peg to print properly?

f4ichuck on Sep 10, 2013 said:

Perhaps .18 mm and more infill. What are you using?

f4ichuck on Sep 10, 2013 said:

I can't remember what I used for infill. But I think it had to be higher than 50%. Try thinner layers also.

Framingr on Mar 18, 2013 said:

Cool.

Top