Loading

Arduino uno + half size breadboard holder

by Jigsawnz, published

Arduino uno + half size breadboard holder by Jigsawnz Mar 20, 2013

Description

There are plenty of arduino holders on thingiverse but not a lot that combine the power of the arduino uno and the mighty breadboard. A friend of mine requested to make a holder that can hold them both and have a visual pleasing but functional design. This is what I came up with.

It will fit arduino UNO's only as far as I now (they have rounded corners) together with a half-sized breadboard. Don't worry about the double-sided tape that's normally on the bottom breadboard. It has been designed to have enough room for it.

If you print this, please click the "I made one" on this thingiverse page.

Recent Comments

view all
FWIW I was experiencing the same problem as @Ozy with Makerware. I ran the STL through netfabb and it printed just fine. Great little holder, thanks for the design!
I dont know why that happens. All STL's that I upload have gone through netfab to check and correct for holes in the mesh. I use replicatorG to slice my prints.
Using Makerware 2.4, I get bad slices on the bottom left leg. Any idea why?

farm4.staticflickr.com/3790/11457382614_2dff32f8a0_o.png

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed this (PLA):
infill: 25%
layer height: 0.25mm
Shells: 1
Feedrate: 80mm/s
Travel: 120
Temperature: 220

Print and clean up all the stringing. Clean up the overhangs of the two middle supports of the holder. Carefully slide in the breadboard and the Arduino uno. Make sure the corners of the Arduino are sitting in the little holes in the outside supports of the holder..
FWIW I was experiencing the same problem as @Ozy with Makerware. I ran the STL through netfabb and it printed just fine. Great little holder, thanks for the design!
Using Makerware 2.4, I get bad slices on the bottom left leg. Any idea why?

farm4.staticflickr.com/3790/11457382614_2dff32f8a0_o.png
I dont know why that happens. All STL's that I upload have gone through netfab to check and correct for holes in the mesh. I use replicatorG to slice my prints.
This thing is great! Printed it in ABS on an UP! Plus. I was a little skeptical looking at it but the dimensions are perfect, the Uno and breadboard snapped right into place, don't slide around and it's quite sturdy. Minimalist design doesn't waste much plastic either, unlike some of the bulkier cases.
Thank you for your kind words. Happy prototyping.
Top