Loading

MakerBot Slicing Engine Torture Test

by MakerBot, published

MakerBot Slicing Engine Torture Test by MakerBot Mar 25, 2013

Verified Files

6 Share

Description

Here is Version 1.0 of the MakerBot Slicing Engine torture test. MakerBot Software Engineers use this design to examine the performance of a bunch of different slicing behaviors. To find out more, read our blog post on Print Quality testing:

http://www.makerbot.com/blog/2013/03/25/testing-makerbot-print-quality-makerware/

Recent Comments

view all
Raft? Supports? What other profile parameters havebeen changed??
What settings did you use to print this?
I was wondering the same thing?

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

MakerBot Software Engineers print this torture test using MakerWare's default Medium quality settings:

Layer Height Resolution: 0.27 mm Infill: 10% Shells: 2

What are Verified Files?

Verified Files are ready-to-print files for your MakerBot Replicator 2. They’ve been pre-sliced and tested on our machines. All you have to do is download the files to an SD card and start 3D printing!

Raft? Supports? What other profile parameters havebeen changed??
What settings did you use to print this?
Why would Thingiverse pre-slice a slicing engine test? Does that completely defeat the purpose?
I'm not sure, but I think it might just be something they do when they verify files. They make sure it works well on their printers, then let you grab that file so you're almost certain it will work just as well as theirs did. This just happens to be the one instance where it doesn't make a lot of sense.
The picture they post looks super nice, which made a lot more sense to me when I saw how big the print was.
FYI Autodesk 3D Print Utility found 25 repairs on this model. STL file size is now 1,9 instead of 3,2MB.
Printed on Rep 2, sliced with wpthomas' 200 micron skeinforge profile with .9 speed multiplier on bridge (from 80mm/s). Bridges were way better than I expected! However, when the spiral started printing something cause the extruder to jam (flow rate too high for feed rate?) and one layer had little/no PLA. Paused to force filament through and the rest of the print completed without incident, but everything above the bad layer was poorly adhered. What caused my filament to jam?
looks really cool even though it is just a testing thingy.
Looks like a quality test piece. Is there value to have the last layers test how far they can bridge. 5mm, 10mm, 15mm, etc. Andrew (http://3dhacker.com)
That is unfortunately a very buggy STL file.

Both Netfabb Studio and Kisslicer found lots of errors in it, particularly around the spiral.
Uploaded a pic of my print - Could be much better. I didn't print it on a MB machine (still waiting for my Replicator 2x to ship), but instead on a Mendel Max 1.5. Having some issues with banding due to a bent lead screw. This was a lot bigger of a print that I expected. I may try one at 50%
Ok so after printing this how can we make changes to improve it or refine our machines?
I was wondering the same thing?
Top