Loading

Finucane Derivative Eggbot

by FinucaneDesignLLC, published

Finucane Derivative Eggbot by FinucaneDesignLLC Mar 25, 2013

Description

These are my updates to a the printable eggbot.

More information can be found here: http://www.WelcomeRobotOverlords.com

Recent Comments

view all
Great derivative. I've started printing mine today. It should be up and running by Easter! Ha
One is a little longer and stiffer. I think I will remove the one that is included in the STL file with the pen mount, so you don't have to print both.
Nice idea with the servo connection. Why there are two versions of the spring?

More from Art Tools

view more

Instructions

Software:
Just like a 3D printer you need a three pieces of software to run this bot.

  1. Arduino Fireware - https://github.com/FinucaneDesignLLC/SphereBot/tree/Arduino1.01
    (Updated to match steps to px)

  2. Inkscape Gcode Exporter - https://github.com/FinucaneDesignLLC/inkscape-unicorn
    (Updated to export gcode in px (set your document to 800px high x 1600px wide))

  3. Feeder.py - https://github.com/FinucaneDesignLLC/SphereBot/blob/Arduino1.01/Utils/feeder.py
    (Updated for Com 4 and baudrate to match arduino firware)

You will need python to run the feeder.py file

I used pololu stepper drivers (like from a mendel). More information can be found here: http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/1201

You can look in the firmware for the pin outs. Each driver gets three pins: step, direction, and enable. More information can be found here: http://pleasantsoftware.com/developer/3d/spherebot/. Note that I found that for 16x mircostepping the MS pins needed to be pulled high, not low.

Unlike other eggbots I found mine works better at 800 px (high) by 1600 px (wide), using two px in the X for every one px Y. X being the egg motor, and Y is the pen motor.

Which is a little confusing because I am also using one 0.9 stepper motor. So for my setup, One step of the 0.9 motor and one step of the 1.8 motor give the correct size px.

Non Printed Parts:
1 x Stepper 1.8 degree https://www.sparkfun.com/products/9238
1 x Stepper 0.9 degree https://www.sparkfun.com/products/10846
2 x Stepper Drivers - http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/1201
1 x Breadboard https://www.sparkfun.com/products/137 (I think this should match the bolt holes, I got mine at radioshack)
1 x Arduino Uno https://www.sparkfun.com/products/11021
1 x Hobby servo http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/uh_viewItem.asp?idProduct=30703
1 x Power (for steppers) https://www.sparkfun.com/products/9442
1 x Powerjack https://www.sparkfun.com/products/119
wire (something like this) https://www.sparkfun.com/products/124

Hardware:
1 x 36" 5/16 (or 8mm) threaded rod
~25 x 5/16 (or 8mm) nuts
8 x 5/16 (or 8mm) lock washers

8 x 3mm x 10mm cap screws
8 x 3mm x 20mm cap screws
8 x 3mm nuts
4 x 4mm x 20mm cap screws
1 x 4mm x 35mm cap screws
4 x 4mm X 15mm cap screws
9 x 4mm nuts

(you don't really need cap screws but they look cooler than Philips)

2 x Bearings (Search Amazon for VXB 608 ZZ Skateboard Bearings)

Sharpie pens (Search Amazon for Sharpie Ultra-Fine-Point Permanent Markers, 24-Pack Colored Markers (32893))

Great derivative. I've started printing mine today. It should be up and running by Easter! Ha
Nice idea with the servo connection. Why there are two versions of the spring?
One is a little longer and stiffer. I think I will remove the one that is included in the STL file with the pen mount, so you don't have to print both.
Top