Loading

Feeder Clamp with Conical filament driver

by fns720, published

Feeder Clamp with Conical filament driver by fns720 Mar 25, 2013

Description

I printed pit3k's bowden clamp and I experienced some difficulties to pass the filament through the riser. I made a subtle change on the riser hole which guides the filament through on the nut part. Now the nut has a conical hole and just 5 mm before the top it extends to fit the tightening ring into it.

I also made a countersink on the bottom on the riser after the print by using a countersink tool (I tried to create this countersink directly in the model but it fails to print on a heated bed, even when raft was switched on).

I also recommend to do another countersink on you bowden tube too.

Finally, I printed chopmeister's great H3 feeder unit and tried to install this bowden clamp in it. It was OK, except that the riser was a bit loose so I made a small tightening nut too to fix this.

Modified OpenSCAD source attached.

Recent Comments

view all
I printed 2-3 drivers but they does not seem too weak at that point. If mine breaks I promise I'll update :)
Good Idea.
The only thing is: In the cross section view this looks darn thin at the bottom of the big cut cone and thus prone to break there if screwed on to hard. You could maybe intersect the cone with a cylinder.
Btw for a quick cross section just cut away a cube in the scad model.
nice one! must be super easy to guide the filament now :)

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

To explain what I did I made a simple drawing - check the picture.

I printed it with 0.1mm layer height, 100% infill.

Update #20130329: the hole for the bowden tube on the top was too short and also the thread was not long enough if you wanted to use the tightening nut. I extended the thread by 5 extra millimeters and created a new STL (Feeder Clamp 5mm longer thread) and also increased the size of the bowden tube hole by a little in both Feeder Clamp STL files.
Good Idea.
The only thing is: In the cross section view this looks darn thin at the bottom of the big cut cone and thus prone to break there if screwed on to hard. You could maybe intersect the cone with a cylinder.
Btw for a quick cross section just cut away a cube in the scad model.
I printed 2-3 drivers but they does not seem too weak at that point. If mine breaks I promise I'll update :)
nice one! must be super easy to guide the filament now :)
Top