Greg's Wade extruder for Prusa i3

by misan, published

Greg's Wade extruder for Prusa i3 by misan Mar 25, 2013

Thing Info

83106Views 20836Downloads Found in 3D Printer Accessories
Report Thing


Just use a regular nema17 motor and Bob's your uncle.

Two things have been changed from regular Greg's, one is the motor location, that has been translated, and the whole thing has been elevated over the base so elements protruding to the back (towards the x-carriage) are now above it.

Those of you using Budas hotend may want to use the new version with 10mm spacer included so it won't bump into the x-carriage.

It fits the standard x-carriage of Prusa i3 (30 mm version, which is the latest).

Based on dviejo's mod.


Source code is available, you can adapt it to any of the supported hotends. Please note a couple of files are included, now I have added them to the thing. Alternatively, copy the extruder scad to the Prusa i3 box_frame folder and the files will be found.

A pair of M3 bolts (30mm or longer) will be needed to fix the extruder to the x-carriage.

Video of an early version: http://youtu.be/E7ju4vxNtpI

I am using a pair of 50mm hex bolts, with springs and M4 nuts for providing the idler pressure.

I am told (thanks obijuan) that for 48mm body-long steppers you want to add 5mm to base_extra_depth value on the source to get additional clearance.

If you need extra clearance but you already printed the extruder, or if your x-carriage is 24mm instead of 30mm, you can use this part to fix any these problems: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:81539

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Thing Info

83106Views 20836Downloads Found in 3D Printer Accessories
Report Thing

Liked By

View All


Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

how would you mount this to a prusa i3? as when i print the holes do not line up

misan - in reply to Reecerw

Prusa i3 have used a couple of measurements between fixing screws: 24 and 30mm. My guess is that you have the former. I can only suggest you to use this adapter: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:81539

Prusa i3 carriage adapter
by misan

Hey just a quick question. i have a prusa i3 i bought from mixshop.ca

will this work with the hot end that comes with it? i dont really care for the setup on mine right now and would like to just print somethin new without getting a whole new hot end.

I think so. But I am not sure the type of attachment your current hotend needs. Make sure it can fit well to one of the available versions (or create your own one if it does not).

What is the purpose of the ring in the Buda stp and where does it go..thank you

It is for one of the two 608 bearings that hold the hobbed bolt but you may live without it.

Hey guys I printed this out but there is support inside the screw holes any tips on removing support in hard to get to locations?

It should be printed with no supports (those needed are part of the stl). A drill bit, nose pliers and x-acto knife are the tools I use.

Apr 13, 2015 - Modified Apr 14, 2015

Can we please get a full BOM for all the other nuts, bolts and springs needed ?



Hi Misan,
do you have the scad files for the herringbone gears?

misan - in reply to eco

No, I do not have it.

eco - in reply to misan

in case someone else is looking for a scad for the herringbone gears, I have printed this one

Parametric Herringbone Gear Set for Huxley extruder #30DoC
by RichRap
misan - in reply to eco

Great. Thanks Eco.

You must say wich one is compatible with Prusa i3 and which furnitures we need to use to use the pieces together...

The different models correspond to different hotends (which can be recreated from source included). Without knowing which hotend you intend to use I cannot provide you any guidance. Extra clearance is provided in some of them, it depends on the length of the motor you have, but most people can do without it though motor end is quite close to the frame.

This comment has been deleted.

So, I looked in the scad file, and I couldn't find anything about e3d v6 compatibility. As far as I know, it has a different groove mount style than the J-Head MK 5 (which this extruder supports). Will this extruder support a 1.75mm e3d hotend, and if so, how would I modify the scad file parameters to support it?


You are right, when it was created, E3Dv6 did not exist, not even v5 :-) You can see that the source uses a module to create the holes for the extruder fix. You can modify the module for jhead with the proper measures for E3Dv6. If you do and you test it and decide to share it, a reply with a link to it will help others.

I haven't tested it myself, but I guess any suitable for j-head should work, for example this one http://www.thingiverse.com/download:172010

Could you please report back if you had any issue (or not)? Thanks.

Thanks, I will report back if i try.

Hi! Does the E3D hotend (v5/v6) fit in any of the provided STLs? Thanks.

Will this work for the I3 Rework extruder back plate? It takes 4xM4 to hold the extruder to the back plate which is where 4 LM8UU bearings are along the two X smooth rods. If it doesn't work currently what can be done to get it to work?

M4 screws won't fit. Not sure about what separation between them in the plate. But if you match them in screw size and distance between centers (30mm in here) it should work.

I design with cad programs that are visual and even though I can program scad drives me insane. Oh, well, thank you.

Any suggestions for assembly instructions/ documentation?

When selecting a non-zero value for "base_extra_depth" support "mountig carriage holes" disappears.
My simple idea of correction (find "carriage mountig holes"):

cylinder(r=m3_diameter/2, h=wade_block_depth+0.2+base_extra_depth, center=true,$fn=20);
cylinder(r=m3_nut_diameter/2+0.4, h=20, center=true,$fn=20);

    translate([5,0,0]) { //-22

To: (add base_extra_depth)
translate([0,0,layer_thickness+24+base_extra_depth]) //fixed here
cylinder(r=m3_diameter/2, h=wade_block_depth+0.2+base_extra_depth, center=true,$fn=20);
cylinder(r=m3_nut_diameter/2+0.4, h=20, center=true,$fn=20);

    translate([5,0,0]) { //-22
        translate([0,0,layer_thickness+24+base_extra_depth]) //fixed here 

I hope I have contributed.

Hi valterfc.

I have tried your code but did not work me (hole. But I do see the problem you reported. What worked for me was to change the 24 value in the lives above to 23.

Thanks pointing this out. I will update an updated version in a moment.


OK Thanks, will give that a crack.

Hello Misan. What e-steps-per-mm setting do you have on your firmware for this extruder? Thanks!


It is going to change depending on your hobbed bolt inner diameter, tooth shape, spring pressure and hotend. A value around 800 steps/mm (assuming your electronics is configured to 16x stepping) can be an starting value for your calibration.

Do you have de .scad of gregs-wade-v5-jhead ?? I will use the extruder with 1.75mm filament, and i want to modify the diameter of filament!

Source scad is the same for each type of hotend, you just need to change the default_extruder_mount=jhead_mount;

Thanks you Misan!! I will use this extrudder with E3D, hobbed bolt hyena and 1.75 filament. But i'm thinking in use the Compact extruder with MK8 hobbed bolt. What do you think it's better?

Compact extruder puts less momentum on the x-carriage (but still is not well-balanced). I am using compact extruder mostly. It prints faster too :-)

ok! I will use the compact extruder! :D
Thanks you!

what is the gear ratio ? for the extruder .

Hi misan, thanks for the great extruder design! Is there any matching fan duct you would recommend?

Not using it myself but it seems this one might be a good choice: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:168586http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Hi Misan,
looking for a suitable fan duct for this excellent extruder, the above link 404 errors, do you have a working link please

thank, Paul

Hi Paul,

Sorry about that.

Not sure if the link was wrong or if the owner removed it (most likely as Makerbot made a lot of people angry).

You may try this other one: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:101225

J head fan duct
by peke

Hi misan! Great work on the extruder! I'm having troubles finding an X carriage that fits directly to the extruder, can you point me to the right direction?

I use the one from Josef Prusa's github for single plate. Not the one from vanilla repo.

What are your settings in your firmware for this extruder?

I was using 793 steps/mm but this depends on your hobbed bolt.

Wow its very difficult to find the Greg's which i have now..... I have a single plated x-carriage with M4 locknuts. So i need gregs with M4 and no legacy holes in the base.
As i am a noob i dont know where to modify in openscad.

Greg's Wade reloaded - Guidler, Tilt Screws, Fishbone Gears

How did you attach the design to the x carriage holder, does it use the m3 screws to attach to linear bearings(the standard piece that comes with)? Thank you for the design!

Yes. Two M3 screws will fix it to the x carriage. I use the new x carriage part witha hole distance of 30mm.

Which file should I use for a J-Head hotend Mk V-BV?

misan - in reply to fraul

gregs-wade-jhead-10mm-extra.stl should work, please note hotend will need two M3 screws to firmly attach it to the extruder body (no aluminum plate needed here). This model will have 10mm of extra clearance for the stepper-frame distance.

Thank you misan for a great work!

I printed the main body (not sure what to call that part, but the biggest piece in the middle) using ABS earlier this week and it looked great! Since I already had the same type of extruder (the original design), I was actually able to use the gears, idler, and all the hardware, which was sweet.

However, maybe because it's I am using J Head MK IV, not V, the big hole at the bottom where the top of the J Head goes in is a little too deep for my J Head.

Am I supposed to use some mini screws or rods (putting them through those two tiny holes on the side) to lock the J Head in place, instead of using a mounting plate?

Or, are there some parameters I can change in the SCAD file to adjust the depth of this mounting hole?

Thank you!

I did this part without having a J-Head to test it so I trusted on people reporting potential trouble, however no one has reported back trouble ... so far. I am using the original code for the different types of hotends, so I guess it should be ok. But there might be certain variability about mounts too.

It is the two M3 screws are what holds it in place. If you do not get a tight fight with them in I would suggest to put one or two M8 washers to help improving the fit.

Mounting plate is an alternative way, but for that you want a flat-bottom filament exit. This will provide the best filament feeding experience.

Hi Misan,
I have a prusanozzle, I don't know if any of the versions is suitable for it... could you help me with this?

For a prusanozzle with symmetrical mount plate you can use the budas version of this extruder. But I am using this other one in my printer for prusanozzle: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:100982http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Compact extruder with symmetric mount and fan support
by misan

Thanks a lot! I have a hyena hobbed bolt, not a MK7, so I guess the compact extruder is not suitable for it...

The two i3 files needed by the include statements in your scad don't contain the variables needed to compile.

Can you post all the files you used?

misan - in reply to glen

Hi glen,

Both files are available for download here (conguration.scad & functions.scad). Please note the second is expected to be a subfolder called inc (but you can change that in the include statement).

Let me know if you still have trouble.

I did it, but any time when I try to export to .stl error

Object isn't a valid 2-manifold! Modify your design
could you please help.

Thank you,

That is a nasty thing when it happens. It means that though the object looks ok there is a missing junction somewhere. For example if you create two cubes that are side by side, it looks like a larger cube but it will give you exactly this error.

If you share your scad I can have a look at it.

was checking error end found missing file in inc folder.
It is required metric.scad. Copy it from Prusa repository
and now it works with no problem.
Best regards,

Great, I did not know that file was required (my build is within Prusa3 folder). I am going to add it. Glad you fixed it.

Hello, thank you for your great work. Is it possible to make it for 1.75mm filament
and j-Head.


Sure, you have the source code in OpenSCAD (these files with .scad extension). You only need to change the filament hole size.

Good afternoon, I wanted to see if the entire file will be in this format extruder solidworks or inventor.

Since I'm doing some modifications to my computer, and handling both software, solidworks more than anything.

If I could indicate where could download would be more than grateful.


Thanks for Your work, but could You fix one problem? I don't really know how to do that in openscad - it's about the holes that attach the extruder to carriage - they are at some point getting smaller and there should be single layer, so the perimeter of the smaller hole wouldn't be printed in air. Hope You understood me

Yeah, I know what you mean, it is a recommended practice to create a thin layer that will later be broken by the screw. Please let me know which variation troubles you and I will fix it ASAP.

Did you use 608ZZ bearing for the extruder idler?

Yes I do use 608.

Thank you :)

You're welcome. It might look too tight but it worked for me well.

I did have to shave of a bit to get the bearing in. But now it's stuck like a glove. May I ask what kind of springs you recommend for the idler tension?

I'm using some random springs I've got. But some people reported success with this unlikely source: http://www.ikea.com/es/es/catalog/products/30108607/http://www.ikea.com/es/es/cata...

Pressa on a Prusa? I'm im-pressa'd!

Hello Missan.

Can you change the center hole to 8mm biggearmod is that this has 8.65mm. and has a lot of play?

If you do not mind same with central nut, my printer prints equal to the measure.

Thank you.

Hola Misan.

¿Puedes cambiar el agujero central de biggearmod a 8mm. es que esta ha 8.65mm. y tiene mucho juego?

Si no es molestia igual con la tuerca central, mi impresora imprime igual a la medida.


misan - in reply to litris

Hi Liltris,

You can get the scad from here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18379http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... so you can adapt it to your needs.

But if you already have printed the part I would suggest you to use a bit of tape to make the hex head fit better. Mine fit tight with that same file.


Greg's Wade reloaded - Guidler, Tilt Screws, Fishbone Gears
litris - in reply to misan

Gracias, no sabía de tantas versiones cual era.
El problema que no esta el SCAD del bigearmod hay otro general pero estoy en el iPhone y no lo puedo comprobar.


misan - in reply to litris

The file gregs-wadebits.scad is the source for both gears.

litris - in reply to misan



I'm not sure how to fix a current issue with gregs-wade-v5.scad where the idler hinge is showing up in the wrong place, and maybe another part. If you load it up in OpenSCAD and press F4 you can see the issue right away. Otherwise, really nice, I can't wait to try it out.

Maybe a translate is needed for the washer, like:

translate([52,70,0]) bearing_washer();

I did not paid attention as the scad was for the extruder-only STL, sorry about that.

Hello Misan, could you change "base_extra_depth" to 10mm because I need this parameter to 10mm to the nema17 48 mm motors is able to have more space. I don´t know how to create only the body to j-head and I have problems with Slic3r to generate Gcode with all the extruder parts.

misan - in reply to JAPC

Done! You have the full set with the desired extra depth. If you want to get rid of the idler or the washer you can use netfabb software to remove them (go to repair/select shells/delete selection) from the STL, export the result and slice away.

JAPC - in reply to misan

Many thanks Misan, all days I learn something. With netfabb any problem.

misan - in reply to JAPC

I am away of the office. I will take care of it later.

is compatible on nema17 48 mm motors?

misan - in reply to ifala

In my i3 the clearance for a 48mm motor is less than 1mm. I would say it works, but anything protruding in the back of the motor may touch the frame.

Could you make a version without hole on the bottom? (For Buddash)

I have added the arcol variation, that I hope it will work nicely with Budaschnozzle too. If not, please let me know.

misan - in reply to misan

I have added a Budas-only version without the extra holes of the arcol that might cause problems.

J-head is available for download. Please let me know it is all ok once you have it working.

Please could you provide a J-Head version of this extruder as well? I'm not sure I can get a reprap-fab hotend.

J-head is available for download. Please let me know it is all ok once you have it working.

same here, I would like it for a jhead, thanks

same here, I would like it for a jhead, thanks

same here, I would like it for a jhead, thanks