Loading

Hairy textured vase

by kempton, published

Hairy textured vase by kempton Mar 26, 2013
1 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

3999Views 395Downloads Found in Sculptures

Summary

The idea derives from countless failed prints on my Ultimaker the last two year. By pushing the machine to something it cannot do, new interesting things happen.

Instructions

Printed from Cura.
PLA material
0% Fill
0.2mm thickness
Double (0.8mm) wall thickness (on a 0.4mm nozzle)
0mm top layer
0mm bottom layer

Fan 100% (I noticed a difference on the side where the fan does not reach. The texture seems to be more voluminous).

More from Sculptures

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

This is a very cool idea. Nicely done!

What a brilliant idea! A whole new technique to think about, thanks!

Are you sure about the 0% fill for the bottom layer? For me this produced no base, and the vase came unstuck a little way into the process. But when I add a fill I get stringing across the interior of the vase... do you use a raft?

Its true, it dosn't produce a base. On my slicer, Cura, i cannot have fill on the bottom layer, as this would then also apply to the "wings" that stick out of the model, creating the stringing as well.. I didn't use any raft.

For making it stick to the bed you could add 5 lines of skirt with 0mm start distance, basically creating a larger footprint on the first layer. i do this a lot on parts with a small footprint.

I sliced in Kisslicer with "vase" infill and got a base and loops.

That's awesome. Love the idea of using an "impossible to print" model for an intentionally different outcome.

Love the idea and the end product.

very nice effect!

Top