Loading

Sphere

by ark19, published

Sphere by ark19 Mar 27, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

A sphere made up of 2x Hemispheres and a threaded hollow cylinder. Does not require supports.

Update 8 Aug 2013:
Added Sphere D42.stl and Sphere int H25.stl
This is a bigger version and can be printed separately.
Added ear rafts to prevent lifting.

Recent Comments

view all
Will you please adjust the plans to have a honeycomb outside sphere halfs?! It would much appreciated
Hi Michael, hard to tell from the pics.
try printing:
Sphere_int_H25.stl
Sphere_D42.stl
I loaded a couple of photos under 'I Made One'

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Sphere by ark19 is licensed under the Attribution - Non-Commercial - Share Alike license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Download and print SphereAssy.stl I printed it with 10% fill, no support.

Will you please adjust the plans to have a honeycomb outside sphere halfs?! It would much appreciated

<p>done with one half XD jezz this is massive</p>

<p>im making a 6 inch by 6 inch one right now :D</p>

<p>Wow 6 inch! Do share the result :)</p>

<p>Hi. Any chance of separating the parts on this? I live in a cold climate and the screw part keeps lifting :)</p>

ark19 - in reply to Mxdbag

<p>Hi Mxdbag,<br>try to print:<br>Sphere D42.stl and Sphere int H25.stl</p>

<p>why not just smudge the first layer</p>

ark19 - in reply to Mxdbag

<p>Hi Mxdbag,<br>I'll separate them and also add ear rafts.<br>Will have to do it when I'm back at home later tonight.</p>

<p>this ended up being a torture test for my printer, after countless failures i was able to get a complete print. it kept skipping steps until i lowered my stepper motor current and decreased the acceleration. printed nicely.</p>

<p>because it breaks evey once and a while</p>

<p>make a version with only the screw</p>

<p>try to print:<br>Sphere D42.stl and Sphere int H25.stl</p>

<p>Ok... whats the secret??? So many thing/kits here on the Thingiverse yet so few get the fit this thing gets. Parts screw together PERFECT! How'd ya do it??? Why can't more be THIS good?</p>

<p>Thanks Andychn!<br>the secret is to try and try again until you get it right :)<br>That's what Rapid Prototyping is for right?<br>My first few prototypes did not even fit properly. For designers who want to design male/female threads, model a CAD design of the male and female thread on a small size first and print them out. If it fits, use the design on the actual final design and print it out. Saves time and material. I learnt it the hard way hehe ;)</p>

<p>Unlike others, my print was too tight to fit, it screwed in a little but then binds, a bit of back&forth and it gets 1/2 way in.</p>

<p>Presumably over extruding?</p>

<p>Hi Michael, this was designed to be loose fit and it should be really easy to assemble.<br>Could you post a photo of your print?</p>

<p>I loaded a couple of photos under 'I Made One'</p>

<p>Hi Michael, hard to tell from the pics.<br>try printing:<br> Sphere_int_H25.stl<br> Sphere_D42.stl</p>

<p>How does it come that nobody ever though of this yet?? :D Great!</p>

<p>Thanks for sharing!<br>I was trying to work around the overhang, looks like he found the solution using chambers :)</p>

<p>Actually designed this as a little exercise to print a sphere without supports and without the use of adhesive. Cheers! :)</p>

<p>This is a great little design. good stuff!</p>

<p>Thanks :)</p>

<p>Cool stuff, nice</p>

ark19 - in reply to Adolph

<p>Thanks!</p>

ark19 - in reply to ramai

<p>Thanks ;)</p>

ramai - in reply to ark19

<p>I made one today, (posted it) and it turned out awesome. Loved the design, well done.</p>

ark19 - in reply to ramai

<p>Thanks :)</p>

Top