Loading

USB Microscope Stand

by flurin, published

USB Microscope Stand by flurin Mar 29, 2013
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Thing Info

6245Views 3095Downloads Found in Tools
Report Thing

Summary

There are countless Microscope-Stands you can buy, more or less usable. But for all 3D-Printer owners it's a breeze to print one. The additional screws, nuts, tubes etc. are mostly available in your Hardware-Store.
The Macro Images come from a Test Cube, Layer height = 0.25mm, Filament = PLA.

Instructions

This Stand is optimized for the 5MP USB Microscope from adafruit
http://www.adafruit.com/products/636 but you can easily adapt it for others USB Microscopes.

BOM:
1x Alu Tube outside dia 16 mm, inside dia 14 mm x 130 mm long.
1x Alu Tube outside dia 12 mm, inside dia 10 mm x 60 mm long.
1x Alu Tube outside dia 8 mm, inside dia 6 mm x approx. 14 mm long.
1x Threaded Rod M5 x 170 mm long.
1x Bearing 608ZZ or similar: inside dia 8 mm, outside dia 22 mm.
3x M5 Nut.
1x 5mm Washer
1x M5 Hex Nut Nylon Locking.
1x M4 Bolt x 14 mm.
1x M4 Nut.
1x M3 Screw x 8 mm.
1x M3 Nut.

More from Tools

view more

Thing Info

6245Views 3095Downloads Found in Tools
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

I dont undertand how to mountsome pieces, like at example the MS tube clamp and the ms clamping ring

I dont understand the assembly, i want try to build it :)

Top