Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!


by mochr, published

RC MARS Rover by mochr Feb 14, 2015

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

5794Views 1642Downloads Found in R/C Vehicles


RC vehicle inspired by Mars rover Curiosity. Parts are printed on 3D printed. Main Processing Unit is Ardunio Mega. For moving used 6 9g servos with metal gear and edited for 360 rotating, for steering used 6 standart 9g servos.
Control is standard 4 channels. Power by 2S or 3S lipo battery - 6V SBEC.

------ Rover Mk II ----
must see!

0- presentation control https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wAg5VBJ3dfA
1- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4kdi7T4iqAI
2 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wh_syhhbGSI

simple instruction: http://www.mochr.cz/index.php?id=rc-rover ( wait for complete...)

new homepage:


Arduino files are in the RAR archive.
6x 9g servo (TG9e, TowerPro SG90)
6x 9g servo with metal gear (TGY-5009M)
Arduino Mega 2560
SBEC Lipo 5/6V 5/6A for 3S lipol
3S Li-pol about 1300mAh
12x servo extension cable (10-30cm)
12x resitor 2.2K ohm
universal PCB
green LED 3mm
red LED 3mm
yellow LED 3mm
3x resistor 160 Ohm
some pins
42x screw M2x6
6x screw M2.5x6
2x screw M3x25
8x screw M3x6
8x nut M3
4x nut M2
4x white LED 5mm
4x red LED 5mm
RC TX and RX
connector to Arduino
cable ties
3D printed parts

Arduino setup

After build Rover is needed to center the servos.

Upload this file to Arduino.

// 2 - 7 for all steering servos
// 8 - 13 for all wheels servos
int pin = 13;

check all servos with serial monitor for center position. My value is about 1300-1500. Value write to this file , and upload to Arduino.

// Data from calibration servos - center position of servo
int W1_center = 1350;
int W2_center = 1390;
int W3_center = 1360;
int W4_center = 1370;
int W5_center = 1435;
int W6_center = 1355;

int S1_center = 1500;
int S2_center = 1480;
int S3_center = 1420;
int S4_center = 1410;
int S5_center = 1480;
int S6_center = 1480;

Now you need center signal from RC. Connect RX to PCB and Arduino connect with PC. Control stick on TX set to neutral. Serial monitor write some values. Copy this values to Excel and make average value ( about 50 values is OK). Repeat to second channel.

// calibration RX signal
Serial.println( value_ch1);


// calibration RX signal
Serial.println( value_ch2);

Servo modifying

Servo with metal gear use to wheel. You must modifying to countinous rotating. Cut of potentiometer, add 2 resitors, cut of pin on tooth wheel.

instruction for example: https://learn.adafruit.com/modifying-servos-for-continuous-rotation/overview

More from R/C Vehicles

view more

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Or add some some rubber bands to the wheels for more traction, Great little rover though...

try replacing the wheels to rubber ones