Loading

"Nukulele" Playable soprano Ukulele, sounds great printable without supports.

by Rips, published

"Nukulele" Playable soprano Ukulele, sounds great printable without supports. by Rips Feb 21, 2015

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

15445Views 3827Downloads Found in Music

Summary

I designed this Ukulele after printing a few of the other Ukes on Thingiverse that were good but still had room for improvement.
Improvements include:
No buzzing
No sharp corners
Doesn't get out of tune on the higher frets.
2 halves fit together properly
machines fit great.

The 2 parts fit together snugly for me there was no need for glue but depending on your printer/slicer you may need to.
You will need 4 Uke machine heads just google B00EQ29KNG and you'll find the ones I used. I bought some machine heads that were too long so I made a spacer block you can add to the back so everything will still work properly.
also you will need 4 Ukelele strings.
You will need a print area at least 10.5" tall.
If you want to print this on a smaller printer let me know what size you have and I can try to split it up for you so you can glue the parts together.
I've improved everything I could think of but if you feel like there is something that could be better please let me know!
All feedback is welcome.

02/21/2015 - Added new files with neck and body cut in half for a smaller height requirement (now 5.35" or 136 mm tall) I haven't tried gluing these halves together so let me know how that works for you.

02/28/2015 - Added a spacer that you can add to the back of the head if your tuners are too long.

Instructions

Designed in SolidWorks
Sliced with KISSlicer
Printed in PLA 2mm skin thickness 20% infill 220°

More from Music

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Hi,

Awesome design! I want to print this but my printer has a max height of 9.8 in and I would prefer not to print the cut in half version. Are you sure it has to be 10.5 in? Would 9.8 in work?

The body is 9.38" tall but the neck part is 10.45" So you could do the body in one piece and the neck in two (three if you count the joiner piece)

Hello,

I started printing mine on a Zortrax M200. I already printed the upper and lower body sections (on ABS).
How did you glue the pieces together ?
I also have a small gap in one side (2-3 mm) when i put and try to fit the 2 pieces together and that gives me a gap on the back right side...
Any idea how to close this gap ?

thanks

I've never printed the body in multiple pieces personally. Sounds like you had a little warping going on. Since you used ABS you should be able to just use acetone to glue them together (aka nail polish remover). I would probably dissolve a bunch of ABS in acetone and use that as a filler in your gaps.

Printed this on my IdeaPrinter F100L and it was big enough to support the length. It came out super cool! Thanks for the build.


Eezitec.com
Online Store & Educational Platform for 3D Printing

Hey my printer is just barely too small for this, it's 175x175x125mm. I can just BARELY print the bottom/top halves of the body, but the neck is giving me trouble, even in halves. Is there a way to split it up into say thirds? Thanks.

Hey nice build! I tried printing the neck in parts and all the prints turned out great, however even after trying a couple kinds of glue and epoxy twice, every time I tune it the neck eventually snaps. Might want to add some sort of dovetail joint for the two halves. As for me, I'll try printing it as one solid piece but its gonna need a lot of supports at that orientation.

Ouch that's too bad. I have not had a chance to test it printed in pieces. Are you printing in PLA? Might I suggest using ABS and "gluing" it with acetone?

I don't have any ABS right now or money to get any lol. Is it possible for you to make a joint or send me the .obj files? or recommend a program I can use to remix this? I'd really love to get your design working

I've redesigned the neck parts with a half inch wide slot in both halves and also created the part "joiner" which will fit in those slots when assembled. This joiner piece when glued in place should give it the strength you need and still remain printable without any supports. Happy printing!

Hi!
Have you posted any video?

Comments deleted.

Does this require supports when printed

No, it prints great without supports!

Comments deleted.

Are the B00EQ29KNG machines the ones that are too long or will they fit without the spacer? If they are too long, can you recommend a machine that is the right size?

I made one, and its perfect! but I dont recommend printing the neck on parts because if you dont stick them together preciously, it wont play well... try to have whole neck together printed as one piece if its possible ;)

Ive just redesigned the neck to have a joiner piece in the middle to help with strength and alignment so maybe this will help people in the future.

Thanks for the feedback. Maybe I will add some kind of tab to the neck halves so they will be easier to position for those with smaller printers.

My printer is 6x6x6, could you split it up to fit that?

There are split up files already available that should fit just fine in a 6x6x6 cube. I have not tested this with the split up parts but you should be fine as long as you have decent adhesive. Good luck!

Feb 21, 2015 - Modified Feb 21, 2015

Wow. I can't believe I came across this within its first hour of being posted. Nice Design! I would love to make one.

My build volume is 8.9" max height, I have a few MakerBots that I could work with at school but I don't think they are any bigger.
I could scale it uniformly, but that might ruin the distance for 1/2 steps on the fretboard, even if I tune it to match, right?

Let me know if there is a way you could slice it for the rest of us DesktopErs. Thanks!

I'm glad you like it, Scaling it down would raise the pitch of the whole thing so you would have to loosen the tension on the strings to compensate (not good) also the machine holes would then be too small.
I have cut the neck and body in half to accommodate printers that are vertically challenged. They should still print fine as long as you have good adhesion, adding a brim wouldn't hurt either. I haven't tried gluing these halves together but I think if you used some decent epoxy you should be fine. Good luck!

Top