Loading

Prusa i3 parts (extruder and carriage, x-end vertical, and z-top stabilizers)

by ch1t0, published

Prusa i3 parts (extruder and carriage, x-end vertical, and z-top stabilizers) by ch1t0 Apr 19, 2013

Description

i3 parts
Specs

  • x.end lm8uu
  • x-end can be placed double nut and even a spring as i2
  • 45mm between axes (center to center)
  • x-idler 623zz bearing
  • z-axis top 2x685zz bearing
  • extruder compatible with all hobbed bolt
  • extruder compatible with the other parts of jonas (Greg's Wade)
    fan v2, Cable and filament Chain Mounts
    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:105869
    Update 07/08/2013 x-carriage for GT2 belt http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:114745

Recent Comments

view all
can you post the solid part for the body?
Can you redo the mounting holes for M3 hardware?
Indeed, the just uploaded. duckbill is pressure.regards

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more
Can you redo the mounting holes for M3 hardware?
Hi i like the idea of the duck bill.. but umm where ins the piece that goes inside of it?
ch1t0 - in reply to Tgunn
Indeed, the just uploaded. duckbill is pressure.regards
ah kool like a quick release..
Hi i like the idea of the orange thumb locking on the idler.Is there a file for it?Thanks
ch1t0 - in reply to Tgunn
I uploaded the file called duckbill
Any chance you could post an SCAD for the extruder? The motor mount holes are about 1mm off so I can only use two mount holes to mount my motor or else the gears won't mesh properly. I can fix it without, but it would be much easier with an SCAD.
sorry for taking so long to answer, but I've been traveling. sources are not in scad, I have them in solidworks. if you are interested you the e-mail sending
can you post the solid part for the body?
What bearings are used in the x idler? I have a 624ZZ but it's too big to fit in the bearing guides and the hole in the idler looks like it's sized for something smaller.
623zz
This is nice! i especially like the fan mount. What are the teeth set up for the x-carriage. I have gt2 belts and was wondering what the stl was exported as.
teeth are for T2.5 carriage in a few days will put the GT2 version
Awesome, i am really thinking about taking my i3 apart just to put this carriage on there. nice job.
Can anybody possibly make a single plate with the i3 parts and hang it somewhere?
Nice work! I have been wanting to make an extruder with the motor rotated 90 degrees like this one to make the profile "thinner" (to provide room for a heat sink on my extruder motor, or perhaps dual extruders).

But, the idler arm for the extruder seems to be missing. Could you please add it or provide a link to the one you used?
Thank you. if you mean the link is thingiverse.com/download:60195 idler.
Is that an M10 y-corner? It would be cool to have an M8 version in this set, but of course it should be easy to modify.
sorry for taking to answer. I'm working on a modification to rods 10 and 6 in which you have to change the upper and lower brackets.
Stabilizers for the Z-axis threaded rods will stabilize the top end at the price of extra motion for x-carriage causing wobble.
ch1t0 - in reply to misan
thanks, with straight threaded rods should not have that problem.
Top