Loading

Steam Train Whistle

by MikeP-NZ, published

Steam Train Whistle by MikeP-NZ Apr 20, 2013

Description

This is a 3D printed version of a wooden novelty toy that belonged to my son's friend. The sound it makes is unique with the 2 notes combining perfectly.

Recent Comments

view all
Hello, this is a great design!

I'm just having a little trouble getting a good print. I have a printrbot simple metal. I'm using 1.75mm PLA. With the standard printer and slicer settings on Repetier recommended by printrbot. Should I try using support? Or without it? I was worried support would fill the chamber and I wouldn't be able to extract it. Any tips?

Just incase, it's printing with 0.1mm layer height. I scaled it down to 0.5 just to avoid the peeling I experienced with a larger version.

I may try another time, it could have just had a slip up during the print.

Thanks :)
But generally speaking, since ABS is petroleum based it would be the lesser of two evils to use PLA which is supposed to be corn based, correct?
ABS and PLA are both used for things that go in your mouth frequently. Like lego blocks and disposable cutlery.
It's the colourants and additives added by the filament manufacturer that will pose a risk if anything. If this worries you seek assurances from the filament manufacturer.

More from Toys & Games

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Steam Train Whistle by MikeP-NZ is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This working prototype was printed on a RepRap Prusa-Mendel It2.
Sliced with Slic3r 0.9.9
Layer height:0.25mm
nozzle dia 0.35mm
2 perimeters
3 layers top and bottom
0.25 (25%) fill at 45° with solid fill threshold set at 5 sq.mm.
The print time was 65 minutes and it took 14.7 cm3 of PLA.
That's 2.4m of 3mm filament.

Nov 17, 2014 - Modified Nov 17, 2014
Hello, this is a great design!

I'm just having a little trouble getting a good print. I have a printrbot simple metal. I'm using 1.75mm PLA. With the standard printer and slicer settings on Repetier recommended by printrbot. Should I try using support? Or without it? I was worried support would fill the chamber and I wouldn't be able to extract it. Any tips?

Just incase, it's printing with 0.1mm layer height. I scaled it down to 0.5 just to avoid the peeling I experienced with a larger version.

I may try another time, it could have just had a slip up during the print.

Thanks :)
How safe/unsafe is it to be putting ABS plastic in one's mouth? Would PLA plastic be a safer choice?
ABS and PLA are both used for things that go in your mouth frequently. Like lego blocks and disposable cutlery.
It's the colourants and additives added by the filament manufacturer that will pose a risk if anything. If this worries you seek assurances from the filament manufacturer.
But generally speaking, since ABS is petroleum based it would be the lesser of two evils to use PLA which is supposed to be corn based, correct?
Hey Mike, I'm thinking of converting this to a OpenSCAD file so I/others can customize the notes. Are there any caveats I should know when working with this model?
Nothing I can think of. If you want to change the notes proportionally you can just scale the x-dimension to make it longer.
My kids love this! Thanks!
I can't get mine to sound. Print looks air tight. Any idea of what to check for?
I've had a few that wouldn't make a note. Usually when I tried printing with some odd settings. The stream of air that you blow needs to be split by the sharp side of the hole. Probably some obstruction in the jet you blow through.or a ridge on the edge of the jet. Check your belt tension and try printing a bit slower.
You can use a coarse layer setting. I usually print at 0.25mm.
Great job Mike! Thanks.
Nice whistle, but I am having grief getting a non-porous structure. I have used up to 40% infill but still porous. I am using a prusa/mendel printer, Slic3r & Repentier to run it, I use a 0.50 nozzle and layer height of 25, and am using PLA 1.75.

Anyone have any suggestions? If I wrap whistle in tape to seal it it works great, but its not the solution.

Bob
Hi Bob, Two things spring to mind. Check your filament diameter with a digital caliper and check it matches the measurement entered in Slic3r. Or you could just override the feed-rate to 110% or more in the Repetier Host. The second thing is to switch to a smaller nozzle. 0.4mm or 0.35mm will produce much higher resolution prints. For reference I print almost everything with 0.25mm layer height and a 0.35mm nozzle and PLA.
A really cool whistle, already made two of them and now going to print a third.
Worked great! printed with 1,75mm PLA
I really like how it sounds like a train whistle. I would love to know how to design whistles and predict the sound they make ahead of time.
Printed out a small one and a large one, for the large one I needed to use a RAFT since it lifted a bit but still works fantastic! I uploaded my pic.
I tried printing it, it gave me an error in slic3r though, about it finding an hole somewhere... Bummer
I used Slic3r 0.9.9 that comes bundled with Repetier Host 0.85b and I get no error messages for either file.
I also get the same error with Slic3r 0.9.9, and get useless gcode when it tries to correct it.
Great, curious about the tone!
Do you also have a version without the text?
I guess you'll have to make one to find out what it sounds like. Did I mention it's loud?
I added the advertising free version just for you.
Thank you very much!
I'll let my children do the 'loudness' test :-)
Top