Loading

Raised J-Head Mount 2.0

by blah_59, published

Raised J-Head Mount 2.0 by blah_59 Apr 20, 2013

Description

This is a derivitive of my version 1 Raised J-Head mount, which was a derivative of roberlin's j-head mount: thingiverse.com/thing:53560.

I raised the center portion to lift the hot end an additional 10mm so now the nozzle is approximately 8mm below the carriage (to allow clearance of the bolt head). I could probably raise it a bit more to squeek out a little more Z height, but this is pretty darn close to max.

I also made the inner mounting ring a little narrower to make it easier to mount the J-Head with a snug fit.

The last improvement is the fan mount. To make the motor sit better so the gear lines up better, I narrowed the top of the mount. I wanted to reuse the "Front" part of the mount from my previous version without having to reprint it so to counter the offset for the fan screws, I made a custom shim. Since I was making the new piece anyway, I added an air reflector to guide more air towards the J-Head.

Recent Comments

view all
I used Blender3d to edit the STL file posted.
Hi!

Great work. What did you do this in? Might be you share the sources?

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Same as before:

  • Print this with at least 40% infill and use support for the serious overhangs
  • Drill or ream holes to fit

Hardware:

  • 2 x (20mm M5 bolt + nut + 2 washers) (I used nuts and bolts I had lying around that fit)
  • 2 x (16mm M3 machine screw)
  • 2 x (40mm M3 machine screws) these came with the qu-bd and are the right length for using their fan
  • 2 x (20mm M3 machine screw) for securing bdring's thing:38281 to the motor (I use mickb's thingiverse.com/thing:43411)

I uploaded files for extruding on the right side of the motor shaft. Mirror the pieces if you need the left side.

Hi!

Great work. What did you do this in? Might be you share the sources?
I used Blender3d to edit the STL file posted.
Top