Loading

Doctor Who Snap-Fit Dalek

by jwolee, published

Doctor Who Snap-Fit Dalek by jwolee Apr 28, 2013

Featured Thing!

49 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

30984Views 8612Downloads Found in Model Robots

Summary

This Dalek model is derived from guydebored's models. I wanted to print a larger sized Dalek on my TOM, so I sliced up the model, but I didn't want to glue the pieces together.

I've always wanted to connect split up parts with a pin connector, so this is the first time I've tried something like that. I used the PLA Cube Gears as a template for creating my pins and sockets.

The added benefit of using the pins is that each section, including the head can spin.

The models, especially the bottom part, aren't perfect, but I've ran them through netfabbcloud, and they slice and print without any issues.

Instructions

Head - Print at 5% infill, 2 shells (increase to 3 if gap near top of head)
Middle - Print at 5% infill, 2 shells, external supports
Bottom - Print at 5% infill, 1 shell
Weapons - Print with 50% infill, 1 shell, external supports, print slow!
Pins - Print with 25% infill, 1 shell

The middle part really should use full supports, but the mess after cleanup was just as bad as only using external supports. As long as your printer can bridge decently, there should only be a few dangling strings to clean up.

If your bot is carefully calibrated, supports printed at .50 flow rate will peel right off with your fingers. I've had no problem removing any supports structures, even from the delicate weapon parts.

More from Model Robots

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

I have tried the weapons on my MakerFarm Pegasus 10" and my CubeX Duo, but can't get either to work.
Love the rest of the model. Any updates to the weapons file that may work?

Great model and i really like the snap fit idea. Well done :)

Not having great luck with the weapons so far on my New Matter MOD-t with firmware 0.9.0 and sliced by Cura 15.04.4. Using New Matter's supplied 1.75mm PLA.

The supports don't seem to do so well in holding the lower nub ends of the weapons in place, they always detach at some point. I lowered the speeds like @mondotiki did 3 years back, doesn't seem to do much.

Idea appreciated.

Hat tip to the maker on this one, this is a great figure. I printed one for my son, and he loved it! The pose-ability of the head and body adds a lot to the figure. For something that is essentially a salt shaker, it gives it a fair amount of expression.
Nice work.
Had some problems printing the weapons, and had to make a custom raft for it which came out OK, but I will need to work on it a bit. but since they snap fit in perfectly to the model, and are a seperate file (nice work) I can futz around with it. Once I get that right I think I'm going to make an army of them for my desk at work. Maybe chasing around a Tardis.
Thanks!

Kisslicer Pro crashes after the first blue-plane pass (right before the 1st green-plan scan) every time. I even tried cleaning it up using netfabb basic. not sure what's going on.

When I'm loading the stl into a slicer (Sli3r or kisslicer) I'm getting very noisy STL, a lot of artefacts, especially on the bottom. Is anyone else experiencing this? I've tried to repair using netfabb cloud and it fails :(

I got an outstanding print on everything but the weapons. I can't keep them on the platform. The supports print and then they lose adhesion. I'm printing on a replicator 1 with the speed slowed down to 40 mm/s while extruding and 50 mm/s while traveling. Should I go slower or do you have other tips?

What type of material are you printing with and printing on? I find PLA on heated kapton sticks the best. Maybe wipe down the surface with acetone. Try increasing your flow rate for the supports, or decrease your starting nozzle height by .05-.1 mm to get a better smoosh. If the parts are curling off, try using a cooling fan. If the bed isn't perfectly level or heated, try moving the parts to another part of the bed.

I changed the speed even slower to 20 mm/s for both extrusion and traveling and it worked great. You have a very slick design!

Thank you! The weapon and stalk connectors were designed by guydebored, so thank him for that too. I was inspired by his design because I've always been jealous of new bot owners that can print way bigger than what my TOM do.

I'm starting to wonder if I printed the "middle" upside down with support if it would come out nicer since the rings have overhangs.

That is definitely something to try. The rings are concentric, but slightly tapered in one direction.

What material did you use to print this? 50% flow rate on supports is too low for me with ABS, I usually don't go below 70%. What did you use to slice it, and what support pattern was generated?

I print in PLA. Sliced in ReplicatorG 0040r11 (Sailfish) with PyPy on a Mac. The support pattern was pretty standard accordion style.

Exterminate! EXTERMINATE!!

Exterminate! EXTERMINATE!!

cute idea! looking forward to printing this.

Top