Impossible Dovetail Joints

by damienb, published

Impossible Dovetail Joints by damienb May 1, 2013
1 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps


Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag


Thing Statistics

5194Views 999Downloads Found in Puzzles


Give to anyone and let them wonder how these impossible dovetail joints were assembled...

Like all my impossible objects, I've published a tutorial on my blog to model this with inventor using the master sketch method (http://wp.me/p3gI7M-64)


No real difficulty to print these pieces. Mine are in PLA, 0.25mm layers, 2 shells no support. The overhangs shouldn't be complex to print.

There is a 0.5mm clearance in the dovetails. I first printed these piece and they were sliding too easily to my taste. You don't want the puzzle to come loose when someone is handeling it, it would ruin the charm.

So I've regenerated the files with a 0.25mm clearance (in the zip). I just reprinted the PartA in 0.25mm and with the partB 0.5mm the result is perfectly snapped.

More from Puzzles

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Do you think this can be used as an actual joint for two straight pieces?

In theory yes, though it would be hard to machine if you keep the round edges :)
The only potential issue is that to assemble both pieces you have to:

  • place them parallel with a delta Z (to align the openings)
  • slide them inward with an angled movement vector
    (sorry difficult to explain without the mechanical pieces in hand)
    So, because of this weird assembly movement it might be difficult to build a furniture...

Thanks, hope you enjoyed it.