Loading

Hinged Box With Latch, Somewhat Parametric and Printable In One Piece

by anewsome, published

Hinged Box With Latch, Somewhat Parametric and Printable In One Piece by anewsome May 1, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

I searched the Thingiverse for a simple hinged box that was parametric and printed all in one piece. I couldn't find one. I did find some really neat parametric boxes and lids though. I used none of their OpenSCAD code for this.

I've printed probably a dozen one piece boxes with hinge during my testing. I wanted a tight hinge that would reliably print and NOT fuse together. During my testing I experimented with different speeds, temps, and tolerance values in my SCAD files. The attached OpenSCAD files prints reliably on my printer. The resulting hinge is a bit loose but it reliably does not fuse. Changing the tolerance by .1 does make a much tighter hinge, but sometimes I could not break it free. YMMV.

Recent Comments

view all
The width setting has nothing to do with the hinge tolerance. Your printer is extruding too much filament, you're printing too hot or both. If you want to increase the tolerance, change the hingeInnerSlop and the hingeFingerSlop to larger values.
I tried 20, 30 and 40mm width with various settings but the hinges were always fused.
I don't understand everything you said haha but I'll get it eventually.
Thanks

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

You'll need a fairly dialed in printer to do this. If your printer calibration is way off, you won't get a good hinge mechanism.

I printed this one with:

Layer Height: .15
Infill: 100%
First Layer Speed: 40mm/s
Speed: 80mm/s
Shells: 2

I'm using MakerWare. I used to think it was crap but I'm getting really good results with recent versions. In MakerWare:

feedDiameter: 1.77 (caliper measured 1.75mm filament)
feedstockMultiplier: 0.87
retractDistance: 1.0
retractRate: 20.0
restartExtraDistance: 0.0

If your filament delivery system is not tuned up, you'll probably get a hinge that's fused together and will not fold.

The OpenScad file is not idiot-proof. You have to supply a width, depth and height for the box. These are the outside dimensions make sure you add in the wall thickness if you need these to mean inside dimensions of the box.

Once you change the depth value, you'll probably need to manually adjust the size of the hinge fingers so you get a reasonable distribution of the fingers and you don't get a missing finger or a really thin finger that won't print, or would be very weak.

Also, do not scale this down and try and print it. The hinge will be fused together.
I tried 20, 30 and 40mm width with various settings but the hinges were always fused.
The width setting has nothing to do with the hinge tolerance. Your printer is extruding too much filament, you're printing too hot or both. If you want to increase the tolerance, change the hingeInnerSlop and the hingeFingerSlop to larger values.
How do you make the hinge?.. I'm using Alibre and kinda just started a while back :)
This box wasn't modeled using a traditional cad program, although it could be. It's made using OpenSCAD, which is a language to build solid geometry with primitives like cylinder, cube and sphere along with Boolean and other operators.
I don't understand everything you said haha but I'll get it eventually.
Thanks
Very nice design! Thanks for sharing this also as an OpenSCAD version.
Thanks. I really had wanted to get more fancy code in their to do things like auto-sizing the hinge fingers. It's a bit manual in this version but it's workable. I've already made a few of these that have actual practical use. Good luck with it,
Hi! does the latch break easily?
I've printed at least a dozen of these boxes now in various sizes. I've adjusted my recent ones so the hinge is a little more lose. They print easy and the hinge swings freely straight away. The hinge is also very strong, I haven't broke one yet. This also depends on wall thickness, since a strong hinge needs walls at least 1.5mm or so. You can also simply make the hinge stronger by increasing the diameter of it and printing 100% infill, using the openscad file.
Thanks for the feature makerpeople!
looks good ! here is something similar just because you said you couldn't find it (:

thingiverse.com/thing:1096
Thanks, that's actually a really nice, complete box design. Mine was more of a proof of concept for the hinge and latch. I also wanted to make sure mine could be printed with no support. Thanks again for pointing this one out though.
Top