Loading

Buckle Box, Printable In One Piece

by anewsome, published

Buckle Box, Printable In One Piece by anewsome May 1, 2013

Contents

Tags

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

29923Views 9124Downloads Found in 3D Printing Tests

Summary

This is my second try at a one piece hinged box with latch. This latch is a little easier to operate than my box design I derived it from. For more information about this box, see the box it was derived from.

I like this latch design a lot. It locks the box closed very nicely and this version I printed as a test, has very nice tolerance at the hinge and at the latch. Now that the testing is over, I can design my real project.

UPDATE: v2 files now how a more tolerant latch. I realized that the tolerance for the latch was mistakenly coded to be half the tolerance of the hinge, since the hinge has slop tolerance for both the mail and female side. The latch should break free much easier on this version. Thanks everyone who printed it out or at least tried.

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

All Apps

Customizer is the easiest way to take great 3D printable designs and make them your own. Make your OpenSCAD designs infinitely more valuable by empowering the community to customize them.

App Info Launch App
Customizer Thing App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App
Feb 12, 2017 - Modified Feb 12, 2017

I printed one and was very surprised it worked. ( it was loose) I was under extruding by about 20 mm per 100mm. Then started increasing my extrusion rate (steps not flow) until it was correct thinking it would fuse and it still printed perfect. Not loose anymore. I just finished fine-tuning my alunar M 508 I recently put together and am using Blue/ Inland PLA from micro center at 210 first layer with .3 nozzle @.2 mm and 200c the rest of the layers. both fans 100% except first layer. Hope this helps

I've try today with PLA and hinges fused.... but not totally. With a cutter blade, I have successfully cut them and the box is operational.
Only a gap between the 2 parts (top and bottom) near the hinges. Thank you for this model of box and I will retry for better hinges.
Update coming soon

I see I'm not necessarily the only person who had difficult with PLA and fusing of the hinge. Can anyone provide any advice on the best adjustments to make? I see the originator of the design commented about a lower temperature. Things like extrusion multiplier, etc?

Tried 3 different types of PLA and on each of them the latch and hinges are all fuzed together and broke

Has anyone succesfully printed this one with PLA?

V1? Nope. V2? Yes!

Mar 19, 2016 - Modified Mar 19, 2016

Hi, many thanks for an awesome print!! just used this to test out my newly configured home built Kossel mini 2020 delta and the result was simply stunning!! Works really well, thank you again.

Tried few times with different filament , box itself ok , but hinges and latch just breaks . good idea but doesn't work .

Great SCAD project. What do you think of making the top and bottom heights separate. That is, you can set the height of the bottom part and the top part separately?

Jan 2, 2017 - Modified Jan 11, 2017
jepler - in reply to chrismolloy

As I see it, the main problem is that for both the top and bottom to sit flush with the table, both halves have to have the same height. Do you see a different solution to the hinge problem for different height sides?

If you don't mind building with supports, it seems doable. Based on other comments, it seems printing without support is a goal (though I worry about the long unsupported cylinder in my currently-printing Make)

Another alternative that comes to mind would involve an internal hinge that prints the "front" faces of the top and bottom halves against the bed, but no; then you have the problem of needing supports all through the interior to support the "back" faces.

Edited to add: My boxes (I printed a second one) came out fine in PLA Makibox colored PLA and 3D Solutech Clear/Natural PLA, both at 205°C and 60mm/s on an MP Select Mini. Layer height was probably .200.

Not sure how customizer loads the openscad files, if it's based on file date or not, but I think you should delete V1 from this thing to insure that customizer is loading the corrected V2 file. When I created a customizer version it fused my latch on the print. Downloaded the V2 file and set the same parameters and the print was much easier to free the latch.

Do you print with support or no?

I printed without support and it worked great.

What plastic (brand/color) is your box printed in? Looks amazing.

I agree about the filament. Of the 10 rolls of filament I have, nothing prints as smooth as this one. I got it from http://matterhackers.commatterhackers.com and it's the PRO filament. It's a couple bucks more than regular filament. Honestly, the difference in the quality of the print is so great, I don't know how they sell any regular filament. Go pro!

I'll have to bite for some.....I have their regular silver PLA and it's much more translucent.

I also just realized that the version of the STL and .scad file that are attached, use a latch size and tolerance that is a little too tight. The latch rod/hole combo should be bigger and the tolerance a hair looser. I think then you'll get a latch that doesn't break when you try and free it up. Also, make sure you work the latch free using the least amount of leverage possible. Don't try and break it free by grabbing the longest part of the latch and working it from there.

One last thing, make sure you're not printing too hot. I tried prints at 230 and they were all fused. Only when I drop to 220 do I get reliable prints where the hinge and latch both break free with no problems.

The box printed well, but the latch broke off. :-(

Same here. The hinge was fine but the latch broke -- twice. I even paused the print and tried cut the latch loose in the middle of printing it. I am going to try again with a little bit bigger hinge and scaling the box by 1.25.
Thanks for publishing the box! It is impressive that the hinge prints as a single print.

I know the feeling. Did the hinge break free? I tuned and tried my settings on 4 different boxes before I got it dialed in strong enough to print a latch that would not break. I print mine at 100% infill. A scaled up version would also be stronger. Thanks for giving it a try, and good luck!

The hinge part printed great and works perfectly. And the box itself looks great. If the movable latch part was a few "pixels" skinnier, I think it would work. Thanks for sharing!!

Top