Loading

GoPro RAM mount

by Maxxi, published

GoPro RAM mount by Maxxi May 6, 2013

Description

RAM mount for GoPro.
Printing will be for tomorrow. Going to print with 5 perimeters, 5 top and bottom solid layers and 80% infill for strength.

[edit] The mount has been printed. Little sanding needed after removing the support material. Fits very well in the RAM arm.
Next: strength test but that could take a while since only my track bike has a RAM mount.
[Strength test] After 5 sessions on the race track with my Ducati 999 the Gopro mount was still in 1 piece. I think that's a success. :)
youtube.com/watch?v=cQ6GNw4nvO4
[Strength test continued] At the track of Francorchamps the layers started to separate at 250Km/h with the Gopro mounted. Headbutting the cam on the straight might also have something to do with that. :D

Recent Comments

view all
You're welcome. And you're also reminding me I forgot another thing to mention. The wall thickness and infill. :)
If I remember correcty I printed it with 6 perimeters and high infill. I think my last print was actually 100%
(0.35mm nozzle) and temp 230(ABS).
I was wondering why the model was with the ball down, but good to know. My first attempt broke when I was fitting it to the bike, I'm printing another one with thicker walls & more fill now. If that fails as well I'll try it upside down. Thanks for the design!
Sorry I didn't mention I printed mine upside down with support. That way the ball is printed last and attached more firmly to the base. This way you won't have the issue with the ball coming loose from the support.

More from Camera

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all
me

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
Hi, how did you print this without the ball coming loose from the support structure around it after printing about 1cm heigh?
Sorry I didn't mention I printed mine upside down with support. That way the ball is printed last and attached more firmly to the base. This way you won't have the issue with the ball coming loose from the support.
I was wondering why the model was with the ball down, but good to know. My first attempt broke when I was fitting it to the bike, I'm printing another one with thicker walls & more fill now. If that fails as well I'll try it upside down. Thanks for the design!
You're welcome. And you're also reminding me I forgot another thing to mention. The wall thickness and infill. :)
If I remember correcty I printed it with 6 perimeters and high infill. I think my last print was actually 100%
(0.35mm nozzle) and temp 230(ABS).
Top