Loading

Large, Light, Dodecahedron Truss Thing

by mphardy, published

Large, Light, Dodecahedron Truss Thing by mphardy May 7, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

This is a lightweight dodecahedron made from triangular trusses.

The model pictured is 166 grams, made with "long" trusses on the "medium" setting in MakerWare (.27mm) with 3 shells. I printed the on my Rep2 with Sailfish firmware.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dodecahedron

Recent Comments

view all
I just printed a vertex at 100% and a one at 105% plus some trusses at 100%. The 100% vertex does fit but it is tight and requires a good deal of force to get the truss to fully seat. The 105% vertex easily accepted the trusses. I suggest re-printing at 105% and see if that helps.
Wont fit together... Printed using medium settings on latest makeware - not even near fitting together...
Thanks! Yeah, they print very well and are light and strong ... the biggest problem I have had is at the joints where the diagonal members attach. I think version 2.0 will be more rounded in those areas to promote stronger adhesion. I plan on making a parametric customizer version soon.

More from Math Art

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print 30 of one size of truss and 20 vertices. No support or raft necessary. Assemble. Enjoy.

Note: the vertex printed at 100% yields a very tight fit. I have found that scaling the vertex to 105% provides for an easier fit.

I have only printed and assembled the "long" truss variety. Shorter truss lengths might be difficult to assemble due to the lack of truss flexibility.

I adjusted the slop in the vertex model by trial and error. The fit is very snug for me using the included .stl models allowing the whole thing to be assembled and stay assembled without adhesive (be careful not to crush the truss member when forcing them into a vertex!).

I have included the rudimentary OpenSCAD scripts so that you can adjust the models as needed.
Wont fit together... Printed using medium settings on latest makeware - not even near fitting together...
I just printed a vertex at 100% and a one at 105% plus some trusses at 100%. The 100% vertex does fit but it is tight and requires a good deal of force to get the truss to fully seat. The 105% vertex easily accepted the trusses. I suggest re-printing at 105% and see if that helps.
good idea with the truss design, they should printout without support too. I bet you could make larger diameter trusses and create some real big buildings, or an eifel (SP?) tower. I am going to taper this and use it for the tail end of an airplane or heli.
Thanks! Yeah, they print very well and are light and strong ... the biggest problem I have had is at the joints where the diagonal members attach. I think version 2.0 will be more rounded in those areas to promote stronger adhesion. I plan on making a parametric customizer version soon.
Top