Loading

x follower

by Joakim, published

x follower by Joakim May 18, 2011

Description

A while ago i saw the 8163 Xfollower - and i became interested.
I have designed a replace of the "idler" side plywood for the Xcarraige.
It uses two Ball Bearings (Outer = 8 mm,Width = 4mm,Inner = 3 mm).
The bronce bushings has to be taken out.

This is a reversible modification as you can go back if you need it.

The definition is in SCAD and VERY parametric, so you can trim the device as you need.

After installation it might be nessary to re-shim the buildplatform, using the calibration script.

I have no time for doint the extensive performance measuremnts for the MOD, i hope that others will do something about that.

I hope the Thing will do some good.

Recent Comments

view all
Quite necessary to eliminate overconstraint. The best part is that the bearings are commonly used in computer case fans. Thanks!
Got my 'bot to print at over 110mm/sec now thanks to your EXTREMELY parametric script! Thanks a million!
Oh, I put an M3 washer on each side of the bearing with the smooth sides facing the bearing.

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

thingiverse.com/thing:8163

Version 2 is Making the lower cone ristricted to 9 mm space between
Axel and Y carrige top. Also the positon of the Axel is moved .5 mm to
match the bushings better.
This avoids skidmarks and noise....remember to calibrate Z !!
Quite necessary to eliminate overconstraint. The best part is that the bearings are commonly used in computer case fans. Thanks!
Got my 'bot to print at over 110mm/sec now thanks to your EXTREMELY parametric script! Thanks a million!
This works great! I was having so much skipping on the X and this really saved me. Thanks.
Oh, I put an M3 washer on each side of the bearing with the smooth sides facing the bearing.
Printed really well on my ToM with geared stepper extruder. The only problem I have is that the M3 nuts are too big for the hexagonal holes in the back, is there any trick to getting them to fit or do I just need to make them bigger in the SCAD file? The M3 bolts are pretty tight without any nuts on them but I fear they make come loose over time and I know how much of a pain it is to get to the X-Axis.
If you want to put the Nut on that side - the SCAD parameter is BS_NUT_W, and when increasing that it is a good idea to decrease BS_NUT_H - to keep the strength in place.

There is a problem vith Overhang on Hole - i have just placed the nut on the other side, Then it is possible to use the HEX wrench to tighten the screw into the bottom of the hole.

That way you are not pulling the theads of the screw thru the plastic, but actually using the tightness to make thread in the plastic.

If you are afraid of getting loose you will have the Nuts on the bearing end and 2 on each - counter thigtend

Have fun and thanks for the roses 8-)
Added to my master list of ToM upgrades at thingiverse.com/thing:6443
Great design! I have two 623 bearings so they are 10mm, not 8mm but all it took was to change the outer diameter in the SCAD file. Printed, spent hours taking the bot apart. Replacing something on the X seems to be a lot more work than I thought.

The X axis is now very smooth.
I just realized the bearing cone on the bottom is too large and is rubbing against the top of the Y platform. I was wondering what the odd screaching sound was and then I noticed there's a line rubbing into the wood. :) Ugh, I hate taking the X platform off again.
Interesting thing. In my TOM the noise actually stopped when I used the previous design. All the squealing and noise suddenly disappeared and I thought it was because of the bearings. I only realized what was happening when I decided to remove the belt of the ABP to see how it would print on the Kapton covered heating plate directly. I saw the telltale scratch along the Y axis and the missing roundness on the follower. Because I played with the X-platform the plastic is no longer touching and the noises are back. The printing was not affected at all during the noiseless phase.
Yes thats interesting !.

Can it be ?, that the noises actually comes from the belt idler roller (or platform) -

Reason, the "breaking" effect of the "thing" friction is "deciding" what side of the belt that is the thight side (one of Stepper-Platform / stepper-roller-platforn) . When there is no friction the belt will Oscilate when it changes speed/direction and thereby "play" the tolerence of the idler roller giving noise.

In essense the belts are elastic bands like the strings (when there are no damping) of a guitar - and the roller or platform acting as the "sound hole".

... Just speculating ....
I am designing an experimental thing to hold a bearing that would roll on the top of the Y-case (over the same path that the follower carved). It will be adjustable (with a a screw pushing the wheel assembly down but there should be not that much force down that stops or deviates the carriage but enough to dampen vibration. Let's see what happens then.
New version uploaded
ups..I actually made a Limit of that in the SCAD - i have also seen it limit the cone... i'll look int it tomorow. (monday in denmark)..
I have been working on the "tuning". It all has to do with the section in SCAD:

// Info about axel position

A_ZDIST = 13.9 ; // Axel Z position

A_YDIST = 11 - 0.5 ; // Axel Y position, 0.5 measured between top bearing and axel when A_YDIST =11 with the feeler guage .

A_DIA = 9.5 - 0.1 ; // Axel Diameter
&
lt;
&
lt; this is 25.5 mm between outer side of barings

// To tighten the fit rediuce this with around 0.1 mm.

But i dont really know how mutch tightness there needs to be around the axel.

When measuring distance between bearings (as the picture shows) try not to squeeze.

To obtain the "original" height use a feeler guage on the "flying" bearing (with bushings in) as the picture shows
Done The Tightning of A_DIA with 0.1 mm.

It dont seem like a good ide anyway, or it's too mtch... i will try less.
Making A_DIA = 9.5 - 0.1 resulted in a pretty much perfect distance and now the bearings grip the rod well. I didn't change the A_YDIST. Also, I ended up making the cones less wide on the bottom to improve clearance underneath. It's nice and smooth now.
Running very smoothly in the ABP in TOM. It needed some filing to fit perfectly but the bearings fit very nicely (maybe the shrinkage in my TOM improved the situation).
So far it seems to be working great, however I think the bearings could be slightly closer together. My print resulted in the one bearing a tiny bit away the rod and doesn't make very good contact.
The HBP is marked "Front" in the wrong end...
Will this fit the normal HBP or just the ABP on the ToM?
I have made two and they seem to fit on both the TOM ABP and the TOM HBP.

In SCAD the "A_YDIST" seems to be on the "short" side, maybe 11.5 instead of 11.

Also the pieces going tito the Cutouts are a bit on the large side, trim with knife or change the SCAD script.

Regards Joakim
Excellent - Thank you!
I finally got my bearings and was about to install mine today. I think I'll try yours instead. :)
In my best Borat voice, "A very Nica"!
Top