Loading

Sheliak Spool Holder

by TerawattInd, published

Sheliak Spool Holder by TerawattInd May 10, 2013

Description

The Sheliak Spool Holder is designed to get the filament spool moved off of your 3D printer's frame, and snug alongside the base. It's designed for easy adjustment between different spool sizes.

The Shlieak Spool Holder is our newest addition to the Sheliak component set for the PrismX. This spool holder is for the PrismX 3D Printer (http://prismx.terawattindustries.com) which works with thing:84678. It should also work with other frame designs with slight modification.

It has three (3) feet for support and is designed to attach to the machine base, as a fourth support (it's not intended for standalone use). It uses acetal bushings, and can also be used with thrust bearings or 608RS (or 608ZZ) bearings. It's adjustable by sliding the outer arm in/out depending on the width of the filament spool.

For the PrismX we we have rubber pads that attach to the bottom of the feet. Felt should work also to dampen vibration.

This is designed to mount onto the left-rear corner of a PrismX. It's designed to be compatible with any open-frame machine, really. To modify it to work with MendelMax, Prusa i3, Aluminatus, Prusa, and other machines you'll need the parametrized SCAD files, which are being published. As always we'll link to our github repo when that happens. We'll need to modify the height of the feet for those designs. The mounting plate is made for 20mm aluminum t-slot extrusion, but we can modify it to attach to rounded frame rails also.

UPDATE: The arms, dowels, and a few other things are revised after the initial prints, so we're re-printing. The base is rather large, over 260mm, to accomodate 2kg spools. It won't be printable for most, but we have ways to make it. The base could be made with a laser-cutter from acrylic or other materials. I modeled this in OpenSCAD for 1kg and 2kg spools, and the spacing required for 1kg spools still wouldn't work to get it under 200mm.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Printed Parts BOM:
- 2x spool_holder.stl
- 2x spool_holder_dowel_disc.stl.stl
- 1x spool_holder_base.stl
- 1x spool_holder_mnt_attach.stl
- 3x spool_holder_feet.stl

Hardare BOM:
- 2pcs. self-aligning acetal bushings w/8mm bore
- 2pcs. 608 bearings
- 2pcs. M8x40mm socket-cap (or hex head) screw
- 6pcs. M8 washer
- 7pcs. M4x25mm
- 5pcs. M4x16 (20mm should work)
- 5pcs. M4 hex nut
- 2pcs. M4 wing nut (or add 2pcs. M4 hex nut)
- M4 std. washers as needed.
- M4 lock washers optional

NOTE: I'd recommend using 608bearings. We might get away with only using acetal bushings, and certainly thrust bearings are the smoothest but cost more.

NOTE2: It should be straightforward to derive this for SAE.

To assemble:
- Press-fit the acetal bushing into the flat-side of the dowel disc (spool_holder_dowel_disc.stl). The fit is tight here - again you may need SCADs. A rubber mallet is an acceptable tool for this, perhaps desirable.
- Insert an M8x40mm screw into the other side of the dowel disc.
- Stack M8 washer, 608 bearing, and washer on M8 screw - on the flat side. This allows the dowel to spin on the arm. I've found that just using the acetal bushing appears to work but needs more testing.
- Attach the (3) feet to the base using M4 screws.
- Attach the mounting plate to the base using (3) M4 screws, washers, and nuts.
- Attach the inner spool-holder arm (near the mount plate) with two M4 screws, washers, and nuts.
- Attach the outer spool-holder arm (the adjustable one) with two M4 screws, washers, and M4 Wing Nuts. Perhaps assemble the wing nuts on the bottom to use fingers or a hex wrench on top.
- Attach the assembled spool holder to the machine using the two (2) M4 mounting holes and t-slot nuts in the extrusion. For post-assembly, it's feasible, I'd recommend the Extrusion Nut Clamps from @iquizzle; but again we need an extra spacer on the feet.
Top