Loading

RayBan Aviator case with shirt clip

by HunterGreen, published

RayBan Aviator case with shirt clip by HunterGreen May 11, 2013

Description

This is derived from my simple RayBan Aviator sunglasses case. As with that, the intent is for the case to be sturdy enough to offer real protection, not just against scratches but also against crushes and slaps, while adding very little bulk, unlike all those huge padded hinged monstrosity glasses cases you see at the store. Since I can print it exactly to the size of my glasses, why not? Particularly since Aviators fold to such a slim profile.

I've added supports manually because Slic3r doesn't do a very good job of adding supports you can easily cut away, but which do the job. I also included supports for the supports, which keep the support towers from swaying during printing, but which can be easily clipped and filed away.

Recent Comments

view all
This version seems to work and be reasonably sturdy. You couldn't shove a screwdriver in there and have the clip hold on, but it should be fine jogging, for instance. I'll take off the "work in progress" flag after I've had a week or two wearing and using it in real life.
I've finally been able to print this and the supports work, but not well. The clip ends up weaving side to side while it's being printed, and comes out VERY wrinkled and uneven. It's also way too thin and the place it connects even more so; it would break off with the slightest provocation. I'm going to need to thicken it up, and add a few crossbeams to the supports to steady the whole thing. I'll post a new design when I've got one that works better, but with it taking four hours to print, it's going to be slow testing.

More from Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I definitely print this with a 3mm brim to make sure that the very tiny support footprints don't end up sliding loose.

When printing is done I find diagonal cutters, as used to cut wires, are ideal for clipping away the supports. Then you can file off the excess.

Mine has been in use for more than a month now and has held up fine. I can imagine some people might want to make the clip longer or thicker though, so I've included the Google SketchUp 8 file for remixing.
I've finally been able to print this and the supports work, but not well. The clip ends up weaving side to side while it's being printed, and comes out VERY wrinkled and uneven. It's also way too thin and the place it connects even more so; it would break off with the slightest provocation. I'm going to need to thicken it up, and add a few crossbeams to the supports to steady the whole thing. I'll post a new design when I've got one that works better, but with it taking four hours to print, it's going to be slow testing.
This version seems to work and be reasonably sturdy. You couldn't shove a screwdriver in there and have the clip hold on, but it should be fine jogging, for instance. I'll take off the "work in progress" flag after I've had a week or two wearing and using it in real life.
Top