Loading

Another Twisted Vase

by FabLabMaastricht, published

Another Twisted Vase by FabLabMaastricht May 13, 2013
Tip Designer Report Thing

Thing Info

5480Views 1172Downloads Found in Decor

Summary

To celebrate the 1500 th download of the popular Twisted Vase we created a new version. We hope you will like this vase as much as the other and will enjoy it!

Instructions

Printed on an Ultimaker, Sliced with Cura.
Layer thickness: 0,2 mm
Wall thickness: 1,6 mm
Nozzle diameter: 0,8 mm (to print faster)

No infill and only bottom layers, no top layers.

Print and Enjoy!

More from Decor

view more
Tip Designer Report Thing

Thing Info

5480Views 1172Downloads Found in Decor

Makes

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Hello, good job! what software used you for drawing this vase ? Thank you.

Just for the record, there is a problem printing this from the MatterHackers format. When I made setting changes, such as wall thickness, the print got all tangled up in either in-fill or support strings, both of which I disallowed. The only way I could print successfully was to select the continuous "spiral vase" setting, which printed one extrusion thickness. What settings did you use to establish wall thickness (1.6mm)? Also, I crashed 3 times during the early prints, which suggests that print settings can conflict with some established definitions in the slc file. How can those be aligned?

If you look at the THINGIVERSE generated image, you will notice that it has a solid top (yes, I can verify that with the print that I made). I guess I am supposed to take a hole saw and cut through? It would be nice to have the source file because it is a nice looking vase.

I saw the same thing on my end. I stopped the print just before it built that portion.

Top