Loading

Mouse Eared Rocket Fincan

by tbuser, published

Mouse Eared Rocket Fincan by tbuser Jun 12, 2011
2 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

License

GNU - GPL
Mouse Eared Rocket Fincan by tbuser is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

7041Views 767Downloads

Summary

Just added some mouse ears to the fins to help prevent warping on this difficult raftless print.

Instructions

You're going to need almost the entire print area of a ToM - so countersunk bolts would be really handy or else the nozzle might collide with your bolt heads.

Just print it and then snap/cut off the thin disks.

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

this is actually a delta clip fin.

Just wondering, is this the 18 or 24 mm motor version?

Mouse ears seem to be working. Probably flies just fine with them on, too :)

Yeah, completely eliminated the warping for me. They cut off easily with snips or if you're really careful you can bend them till they snap off. Only remaining problem is I still got a few cracks forming in the wings. I wonder if a vertical ridge near the end of the fins would help prevent the cracks without effecting flight?

The can come very handy for not so fine tuned printers too. I used them in
<
a href="http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:8135http://www.thingiverse.com/thi..."
>
thing 8135
<
/a
>
, and yes, just make it one layer thick and then they are very easy to remove or you may just keep them.

For the cracking issue... http://wiki.makerbot.com/forum/t-366171/problem-with-part-breaking-in-the-middlehttp://wiki.makerbot.com/forum...

PICTURES

Parametric OpenSCAD Clock Gear Train (Hours, Minutes & Seconds)
by aubenc

Tried printing the eared version today. Warped about the same for me, but I'm using an oddball build surface.

This seems small enough that if that perimeter line was omitted there wouldn't be an issue...

Yeah without the outline, you should be good.

Top