Loading

Z-Crank

by Zaggo, published

Z-Crank by Zaggo Sep 6, 2009

Featured Thing!

Description

This is part 3 of "Pimp my MakerBot" (see http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:973 and http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:958 for part 1 & 2 :)

I was tired of dragging on the Z belt multiple times to upper or lower the z stage of my MakerBot.

With this crank mounted on one of the 4 M6 threaded rods, I can now easily adjust the height of my MakerBot.

Recent Comments

view all
Printed out in PLA and works great. Took a bit of drilling out the holes, partially because I have a runaway HBP and it got deformed, but now I have it on my Z rod. Now I don't get sore fingers from moving my Z long distances with my Z knob! :)
Bad print, couldn't manage to get the M3 nut on. Still works!
Nice. Even has a cutout for the capture nut. Great part!

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

  • Print the crank
  • Insert a M3 nut and push it way in
  • push (or better screw) the crank on one of the 4 threaded rods on your MakerBot
  • Use a M3x8mm (or longer...) as set screw to screw it down.
Printed out in PLA and works great. Took a bit of drilling out the holes, partially because I have a runaway HBP and it got deformed, but now I have it on my Z rod. Now I don't get sore fingers from moving my Z long distances with my Z knob! :)
Bad print, couldn't manage to get the M3 nut on. Still works!
Nice. Even has a cutout for the capture nut. Great part!
Very cool. I think I can use this in my RepRap as well.

It may be a nice idea to add a captive rotating part (like a little wheel) to the handle. Or just a separately printable part that fits over it and perhaps snap fits? I know I'm asking too much. If I could, I would be showing you instead of telling you... but I'm not that much of a CAD designer yet...
Zaggo - in reply to Guest
The handle was part of my original idea.
But then I thought: Keep it simple...
Now when using the crank I sometimes think: I should add that handle. :)
So maybe I'll do that as an optional part.
You are just cranking ( hehe) out the makerbot bling ! , Nice work Mr Zaggo. ;)
Top