Loading

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

ToyREP Stepper Motor Cooling

by thorgal, published

ToyREP Stepper Motor Cooling by thorgal Aug 24, 2015
1 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Design Tools

AutoCAD

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

3633Views 871Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

This upgrade of ToyREP will allow you to attach 40x40x10mm fans close to X, Y and E motor for better cooling and reliability. Fans may even let you use a bit higher print speeds. These models are prepared for 28BYJ-48 with four mounting holes but are also backward compatible with more common motors with two holes only.

Models should work, although I did not print them my self yet. My fans are already glued to similar positions, so I don't need this upgrade :D. And I don't have motors with four mounting holes at home either. They are marked as work-in-progress unless somebody will prove them working.

Change log

2015-09-02

  • Reuploaded X2_Rev2, as the original had some small issue in hole for M5 nut.
  • Prepared X1_M8 and X2_M8. These can use quicker M8 threaded rods for Z axis movement instead of slow M5.

2015-08-29

  • Uploaded revision for motors with four mounting holes.

2015-08-24

  • Reuploaded X1_Rev1, as the previous one had some issues.

Print Settings

Rafts:

No

Supports:

No

Resolution:

0.5mm nozzle, 0.25mm layer

Infill:

30% hexagonal


Notes:

Supports embedded where needed

Instructions

It is pretty simple. Print these parts instead of the one attached to ToyREP. Use either Extruder_Rev2 for common motors with two mounting holes (looks better and aligned) or Extruder_Rev3 for motors with four mounting holes (dirty fix).

Fan mount

Add 3 pcs of 40x40x10mm fans and 6 pcs of 3x20-25mm wood screws. Attach each fan by two screws above every steper motor. Connect the fan cables either to free pins for endstops on RAMPS (than they will run at 5V from USB power socket) or directly to the 12V PSU.

Motor mount

Each motor will be attached by only two 3x13mm wood screews (already counted in BoM). For motor with two mounting holes use openings closer to the centre of the motor. For motors with four mounting holes use openings closer to the the blue plastic cap.

M8 threaded rods for Z axis movement

Print X1_M8 and X2_M8 instead of X1&2 for quicker Z movement. In BoM replace two M5x250mm threaded rods and two M5 hex nuts by two M8x250mm and two M8 hex nuts. The rest of the vitamins remains the same.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App
Comments deleted.

whats the difference with the original files ? on the z axis mounts i only see more holes for mounting the steppermotor no fan holes altough it seems that the motors are deeper inside the mounts, so that would hinder the cooling, could you edit the naming ? the cryptic generated names are very confusing. very nice project though :) tnx

Hi, thank You for your interest in the project. Z axis have no need for fan mount, as these motors do not have to be in break and they are moving only occasionally. Fans can be installed above X, Y and extruder motor. Other than that, there is possibility to use almost all types of 28BYJ-48 motors compared to original files, that are designed just for the most common kind. There is also possibility to use M8 threaded rods instead of M5 with new X axis files - in that case you need to update both sides of X axis.

Ok thx that clarifies a lot, i think there is a little error in the y design, i have uploaded a picture . Thx for all :)

Is it possible to mount a fan under ToyREP-Y1_Rev2.stl? Or are the holes on the ground just the opposite of the motor mount holes? With the 50mm legs there would be enough space under the ToyREP.

Yes, fan is mounted from the bottom and with your 50mm long legs, there would be enough space for good airflow. The fan actually fit there even with the original legs.

The holes to mount the fan are not going through - motor have separate mounting holes with different pitch.

Hey thorgal,
wherefore are the two "legs/pins" on the printbed
ToyREP-X1_Rev2.stl?

They are there for 40mm fan to cool the stepper. It is the same as on extruder.

Top