Loading

Lm8uu X Carriage with Fan Mount for Prusa Mendel

by GregFrost, published

Lm8uu X Carriage with Fan Mount for Prusa Mendel by GregFrost Jul 6, 2011

Description

Takes 3 LM8UU bearings.

Comes with an integrated belt tensioning system (see red carriage).

Has integrated slots for cable-ties to get a really firm grip on those bearings.

Fan mount is an option in the scad file if you don't want it.

Works great with one of my extuders mounted at an angle to maximise x travel.

Recent Comments

view all
Excellent sauce, I was able to configure it to fit an E3D by simply setting the fan mount to false and choosing 34mm for the front bearing mount separation.
How did you do with Wade's? Is it working fine?
Nice design! Question about your motor: you seem to use a Nema 14 stepper motor. Does it work ok? And if yes, can you share the specs?

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Extruder mounts are intended for M4 screws. Fan mounts, belt clamps and tension adjustment M3.

Excellent sauce, I was able to configure it to fit an E3D by simply setting the fan mount to false and choosing 34mm for the front bearing mount separation.
Nice design! Question about your motor: you seem to use a Nema 14 stepper motor. Does it work ok? And if yes, can you share the specs?
Unfortunately the position of the belt clamps on this design doesn't seem to line up with the pulleys when using the Prusa Iteration 2 X-ends. This is my favorite x-carriage design so far though.
Suggest adding a ram for the belt tightner, see thing # 13479. Screw directly into the belt is hard on the belt.
Thanks for the design, this was the first thing i printed after calibrating my reprap. Did breakoff 1 of the middle snap-in holders on the belt side, but that was just me being noobish, with 2 zipties, it doenst move at all. The other 2 LM8UUs went in perfect

I would like to see an addon for this carriage so you can also mount a 60mm or 80mm fan on the side of the 2 LM8UU bearings, if a 40mm doenst provide enough cooling. With an adjustable hinge so you can position it that it isnt lower than the nozzle and you can move it out of the way if limits your
access to the extruder.
Loving this design. Thanks for improving my prints ten-fold!
Great design! Particularly the in-built belt tensioner.

I had a slight problem where the tensioner rubbed against the rod - maybe my prints are slightly out of whack? The image below is after I filed down the plastic.
Same here. Also the belt width allowance is slightly too small for XL belt (as opposed to T5)
I mounted my arcol.hu hot end on it. It took me 4 hours hacking to do so. I removed the top 3 disks of the hot end to fit, and I add some small plastic pipe to guide the filament, because I have a half inch of space in between the hot end and the top part, But it works!!! I got very good quality prints with my new Lm8uu X Carriage! Thanks for the upload!
Hi!! Noob here!! Does this design work with standard Wade's ???
How did you do with Wade's? Is it working fine?
probably. The standard wade has the mount points separated by the same amount, but the filament hole is not right in the middle like it is with my extruder. If your hotend still fits through the hole in its offset location (about 3mm one way and 1 the other) then the standard wade will work fine.
Just installed this yesterday with LM8UU's.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but the belt clips don't seem to stick out far enough; they're several millimeters back from where the belt would like to be. Consequently, the top and bottom of the belt isn't parallel, which causes the belt to keep sliding outwards (see photo).
Curious "threedonuts" what is that instruction sheet I see in your picture?
I use different x ends, but your situation could be improved quite a bit by removing the fender washer from the inside of the idler and either pushing the pulley onto the motor a further 4 or 5 mm, or if that is not an option, standing the motor off its mnount a few mm.
Just printed this one in ABS. The housings for the linear bearings are a bit under a mm too small. The carriage cracked when I tried to force one in to the housing. :(
I heated my PLA ones with a hotair gun before dropping in the bearings and ti-wrapping them in place.

I just printed an ABS one so I hope the same trick will work.
Nice Job, can't wait to try it out.
Love the diagonal mount, and the 3 lm8uu idea instead of 4, between this and your wades derrivatives you've proven you can think outside the square. Thanks a lot.
correction: not square, box.. :-P . better yet "think outside the cube"
This looks great. I tried brass bushings in the past, but reverted to PLA because I take extruders off frequently. This seems to address that. Nice work Greg!
Top