Loading

Custom Sleeve for Coffee and Tea Cups

by sethmoser, published

Custom Sleeve for Coffee and Tea Cups by sethmoser Jun 11, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

I made this out of frustration with using disposable cardboard sleeves on the new Starbucks $1 reusable cup - plus to add a cooler look to my mug.

This thing allows you to make your own **customized sleeve for a coffee or tea cup!** The geometric designs are highly customizable and look great on a plain cup.

Recent Comments

view all
Sorry to hear that, man - I've had pretty good luck with it, although do get small strands from time to time that need to be trimmed. For me, the trick has been in avoiding extreme overhang. Working on a new design now that's more focused on bracelets and has more overhang issues, so I've been printing with supports... which works, but is a huge pain to remove :)

Wish I had good suggestions - let me know if your luck changes!
Man, having a tough time printing the default design......once the angles start printing I get strands....and I've already adjusted my heat, retraction and speed setting to where I can print the calibration cube & pyramid perfectly with no strands......
excellent

More from Kitchen & Dining

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Use **Customizer** to design your own sleeve!

1. Measure the cup you're using - the design is pre-set for the $1 reusable cups that Starbucks has been selling lately
2. Change the variables for the pattern geometry to find a design you like. **IMPORTANT: You'll have to play with the variables to avoid a design that has difficult to print overhangs / violations of the 45 degree rule.**
3. Output from Customizer and print your STL. Two files will be output - you want to use the one with just the sleeve when you print!

Man, having a tough time printing the default design......once the angles start printing I get strands....and I've already adjusted my heat, retraction and speed setting to where I can print the calibration cube & pyramid perfectly with no strands......
Sorry to hear that, man - I've had pretty good luck with it, although do get small strands from time to time that need to be trimmed. For me, the trick has been in avoiding extreme overhang. Working on a new design now that's more focused on bracelets and has more overhang issues, so I've been printing with supports... which works, but is a huge pain to remove :)

Wish I had good suggestions - let me know if your luck changes!
Interested in making one of these with my own geometric pattern. What's the right tool to use for that?
the design itself is in openscad, which is what I'd recommend if you want to do something more advanced (i.e. new geometries vs. what's in the current design, more complex shapes, etc) - you can download the original openSCAD file here once you install. If you just want to tweak the existing design, you should be able to do so in customizer. Let me know if you have any specific questions!
I have just finished printing one of the cup holders - on my Replicator 2 X using the new Bendlay material. The Makerbot Replicator 2 X printed it with ease - the design is picture perfect :)
Nice! Does it grip the cup really well (ie not fall off easily) due to the materials ductility?
It is quite a strange material really, after i printed it i had a question to ask Kai Parthy the designer from omni-tech. I am going to do a quick video on you tube of the actual "print off'. I will let you know when i have posted it. But as a quick answer to your question no it does no slip :)
Didn't have much luck printing the CupSleeve_v2_alt1.stl on my Printrbot. Some of the intersections are so thin it fails about 1/3 way in. Has anyone successfully printed this on a FFF printer?
I was worried about the same due to complexity, however mine printed surprisingly well on the Replicator 1, both in ABS and PLA. That said, there's a LOT of potential for unprintable designs depending on how you tweak the parameters; I had to be very careful to avoid overhangs and unprintable features.

How thick of walls are you using?
This is awesome. I'll print a whole set for my glasses
Awesome design sethmoser. Definitely one of my favorites this month. I will definitely have to print this thing. Great work!
Thanks!
Top