Loading

Report as inappropriate

Hi Agent Smith.

I think one of the big problems, when scaling down a model are thinn walls. If these walls become thinner than 2 traces with the nozzle, then the quality of the print gets really bad. When I'm creating a design, I'll check that none of the thinn walls are smaller than 0.8 mm (2 x 0.4mm nozzle diameter). I think the vise has such problematic regions around the holes for the pins. This means downscaling is only possible, when printing with a smaller nozzle. Or when somebody wants to print the vise with a 0.6mm nozzle, he won't be able to get a clean nice print, unless he scales it up to 150%.

Anyway ... I don't consider the STL triangulation for my designs - I'm working with Fusion 360 and when exporting STL, I'm selecting the highest resolution. I also don't consider shrinkake for models printed with on type of material. Variations of printer quality are still extremely high, and considering it in the design would be extremely random. As long as a good slicing software allows to compensate printing flaws, I prefer to design objects for a "perfect" world, and let the Slicers fix the problems. I mainly consider the rippled surface and the print-orientation in my designs. If support-material is required, it needs to be at locations, where accuracy doesn't matter ...