Report as Inappropriate

You are reporting a comment on Owl statue as a violation of the Thingiverse Terms of Service. Thank you for taking the time to bring this matter to our attention. To help our team best respond to this issue please take a few moments to describe what brought this matter to your attention.

Hello everyone

As much as I try, i'm not able to print this without supports.
I've tried nozzle 0.25, layer width 0.3, layer height 0.1, several perimeter configurations (2, 3 and 4)
then nozzle 0,35, layer width 0,55 and height 0.19 (wich teorically should give auto support up to 30º inclination)

Infill between 10 and 15% retilinear.
I've also tried several speeds (including ultra slow of 5mm/s) to no avail.

the lower bic part and the cheeks base don't print well. (bloobs and so on... like if the top layer wasn't adhering to the under layer - overhang maybe?)
Simplify3D gave me slightly better results compared to slic3r but none of them are acceptable.

I'm using a hot chamber (70ºC) printer with heated bed (100ºC) and ABS (255ºC)

And I'm also going nuts...